static routing

fuseboxfusebox ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 87Member ■■□□□□□□□□
Hi all,

Im currently studying through the Sybex 640-801 book by Todd Lammle,
re-reading through chapter 5 to set up a static route network.
Well I managed to setup the static routes on both my routers and I can ping from one router to the other, but I cant seem to be able to ping from host to serial interface.

To breifly explain what ive done so far, HostA has IP 192.168.10.2 ->this connects to RouterA ethernet0 (192.168.10.1) then I have a serial wan connection going from serial0 (192.168.30.1) to RouterB serial0(192.168.30.2). Then from RouterB ethernet 0 (192.168.20.1) I connect HostB (192.168.20.2).

From both routers I am able to ping each others' ethernet0 address.. and all other IP addresses in between., however I cant seem to ping the opposite end hosts. Or conversely eg: from hostA I cant ping RouterA's serial 0 address. and same goes for hostB situation.

What could I be doing wrong here?
what information should I be looking for to debug this?
Im a newbie.... please be easy on me.

Comments

  • NocturnalNocturnal ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 44Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Are your PCs plugged directly into the routers? If so, you need to use a crossover cable, not a straight through patch cable.
    "...a long habit of not thinking a thing wrong, gives it a superficial appearance of being right,..."
    --Tom Paine
  • wildfirewildfire Posts: 654Member
    you said host A cant ping routers a serial port what about its ether net port?

    do you have Ip routring enabled?

    have you set the gateway of last resort ie 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x where x is the other router. on your host have you confirgure the defualt gateway? what subnet masks have you use? and what statci routes did you input?
    Looking for CCIE lab study partnerts, in the UK or Online.
  • netstatnetstat ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 65Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Did u set the serial clock rates and bandwidth? also, did u specify which is the DCE and DTE?

    check it out! :D
  • tunerXtunerX ■■■□□□□□□□ Posts: 447Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    HostA--E0-RouterA-S0--S0-RouterB-E0--HostB

    HostA
    Ip Address 192.168.10.2
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway 192.168.10.1

    HostB
    Ip Address 192.168.20.2
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway 192.168.20.1

    RouterA
    E0 - 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
    S0 - 192.168.30.1 255.255.255.0

    RouterB
    E0 - 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
    S0 - 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.0

    RouterA config
    configure terminal
    ip routing
    interface ethernet 0
    ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
    no shut
    interface serial 0
    ip address 192.168.30.1 255.255.255.0
    no shut
    ip route 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.30.2
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0

    RouterB config
    configure terminal
    ip routing
    interface ethernet 0
    ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
    no shut
    interface serial 0
    ip address 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.0
    no shut
    ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.30.1
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0

    If your config looks like this then it will work. The default route is optional. You said that HostA can ping all of RouterA's interfaces and HostB can ping all of RouterB's interfaces. If you still have trouble then it is either layer 1 or layer 2 between the routers or layer 3 on one, or both, of the hosts. If RouterA can ping RouterB then it is not layer 1, 2, or 3 on either of the routers.

    Layer 1 on the router can be clocking or a bad cable.
    Layer 2 on the router can be mismatched encapsulations.
    Layer 3 on the hosts is the default gateway, subnet mask, and IP address.
  • fuseboxfusebox ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 87Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    hehe,,, no no all cabling is checked out, because from my hosts, I can ping to the router's ethernet interface. Just cant seem to ping the serial interface that is closest to the host.

    I'll paste in the results of show ip route;

    Lab_A#show ip route
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
    * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
    P - periodic downloaded static route

    Gateway of last resort is not set

    192.168.30.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
    C 192.168.30.2/32 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.30.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.10.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    S 192.168.20.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.30.2



    and for RouterB

    Lab_B#show ip route
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
    * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
    P - periodic downloaded static route

    Gateway of last resort is not set

    192.168.30.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
    C 192.168.30.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.30.1/32 is directly connected, Serial0
    S 192.168.10.0/24 [1/0] via 192.168.30.1
    C 192.168.20.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0


    Could it be that these lines are causing problems? ie:
    C 192.168.30.1/32 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.30.2/32 is directly connected, Serial0

    Basically, I did everything that TunerX mentioned, and then I also tried the default route command. I can ping all interfaces from one router to the others and vice versa, I just cant seem to ping from the host to the serial interface and beyond

    I also have ip routing enabled.
    Now could someone explain to me a little more on what Gateway of last resort means??

    Also in windowsXP in TCP/IP properties, I added the network gateway address of 192.168.10.1 and 192.168.20.1 for RouterA and RouterB respectively. So that didnt help either.

    oh and one more thing Im trying to setup a static network.
    Im a newbie.... please be easy on me.
  • tunerXtunerX ■■■□□□□□□□ Posts: 447Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    post a show run from each router. You have something wierd going on.
  • fuseboxfusebox ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 87Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    tunerX wrote:
    post a show run from each router. You have something wierd going on.

    Here is show run for RouterA;

    Current configuration:
    !
    version 12.0
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname Lab_A
    !
    enable secret 5 $1$FI5P$ivxnlCo9m8QT3pAu9th5M.
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip domain-lookup
    !
    isdn voice-call-failure 0
    !
    !
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    description This connects to Lab_A LAN
    ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
    no ip directed-broadcast
    !
    interface Serial0
    description Connects to Lab_B via WAN
    ip address 192.168.30.1 255.255.255.0
    no ip directed-broadcast
    encapsulation ppp
    no ip mroute-cache
    no fair-queue
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    shutdown
    !
    interface BRI0
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    shutdown
    isdn guard-timer 0 on-expiry accept

    !
    router rip
    version 2
    network 192.168.0.0
    network 192.168.22.0
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 192.168.20.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.30.3
    no ip http server
    !
    banner motd ^C This is the Lab_A router ^C
    !
    line con 0

    password 7 070920455D0815
    login
    transport input none
    line aux 0
    password 7 070920455D0815
    login
    line vty 0 4
    password 7 110F180C041307
    login
    !
    end

    for RouterB;

    Current configuration:
    !
    version 12.0
    no service pad
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname Lab_B
    !
    enable secret 5 $1$ZxK.$38F.St2QXGlhe2/kxlrCS/
    enable password 7 141113021F0526
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip domain-lookup
    !
    isdn switch-type ntt
    isdn voice-call-failure 0
    !
    !
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    description This connects to Lab_B LAN
    ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
    no ip directed-broadcast
    no ip mroute-cache
    no cdp enable
    !
    interface Serial0
    description This connects to lab_A via WAN
    ip address 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.0
    no ip directed-broadcast
    encapsulation ppp
    no ip mroute-cache
    clockrate 64000
    no cdp enable
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    no ip mroute-cache
    shutdown
    no cdp enable
    !
    interface BRI0
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    no ip mroute-cache
    shutdown
    isdn switch-type ntt
    no cdp enable
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.30.1
    no ip http server
    !
    no cdp run
    banner motd ^C This is Lab_B router ^C
    !
    line con 0
    exec-timeout 0 0
    password 7 045D0A0F1C2040
    login
    transport input none
    no cdp enable
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.30.1
    no ip http server
    !
    no cdp run
    banner motd ^C This is Lab_B router ^C
    !
    line con 0
    exec-timeout 0 0
    password 7 045D0A0F1C2040
    login
    transport input none
    line aux 0
    password 7 045D0A0F1C2040
    login
    line vty 0 4
    password 7 045D0A0F1C2040
    login
    !
    end


    Okay I read up on default routing which addresses the gateway of last resort.
    This shouldnt have anything to do with my network problem.

    An interesting observation though is that in the book by Lammle, he doesnt get the student to verify that the hosts are communicating end to end. But rather what he does only is from RouterA he pings the ethernet 0 interface on RouterB and vice versa.... and having done this he claims that "since we can ping from end-to-end without a problem, our static route configuration was a success!".
    Now I can do this, but I just wanted to test if I could ping from host to host and found I couldnt. After troubleshooting I found that my problem lies in that I cant ping from hostA to RouterA's serial0 [And same goes for HostB etc]
    Im a newbie.... please be easy on me.
  • tunerXtunerX ■■■□□□□□□□ Posts: 447Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    Those configs look fine. What do you get when you traceroute from hostA to hostB, or hostB to hostA?

    do a show interfaces serial 0 on both routers and post that info.

    I would still say that there is something misconfigured on the hosts.
  • xetrevxetrev ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 59Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    tunerX wrote:
    Those configs look fine. What do you get when you traceroute from hostA to hostB, or hostB to hostA?

    do a show interfaces serial 0 on both routers and post that info.

    I would still say that there is something misconfigured on the hosts.



    make sure you have the default gateway set properly on your hosts. and if you have any firewall software on to turn it off
  • wildfirewildfire Posts: 654Member
    just cusrious are one of you hosts connected to another network? or even worse to the internet via another interface?

    if you are using windows 2000 or xp

    go to the cmnd prompt

    type

    route add 192.168.X.X mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.Z.Z metric 1 IF Y

    where x is the destination network adress

    z the adjacent ethernet interface

    y the interface number this forces it to use that interface

    this will add a static route that will force packets destined for a network down one path.

    I had a smililar problem becuase my machine was conneted to the internet and was sending broadcasts to my wirelless router
    Looking for CCIE lab study partnerts, in the UK or Online.
  • fuseboxfusebox ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 87Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Hi everyone,

    After spending many hours today I finally got my static network to work :)

    Basically I think the problem was that in windows when setting up a network such as the one I was trying you need to input the default gateway address correctly. In my case it was 192.168.10.1 and 192.168.20.1 ....... I wasnt too sure about this until I read the replies posted in this thread

    But just changing this didnt work for me, I ended up starting from scratch and found that at times the only way to clear what I had was to reload the router (I had not saved the config file)

    I must say that having your own equipment definitely gives you added experience in playing around with settings and configuratiosn etc. Money well spent even if I did have problems early on with my serial interfaces and IOS :P
    Im a newbie.... please be easy on me.
  • xetrevxetrev ■■□□□□□□□□ Posts: 59Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Hey dont get cought up on this one, i was trying to trunk two switches together with a regular cat5e cable. Turns out when trunking you need a crossover! Having the routers in front of you definently gives you a better feel for the IOS!
Sign In or Register to comment.