Options

Help:Router on a stick

ep_ricablancajrep_ricablancajr Member Posts: 15 ■□□□□□□□□□
Hi guys I'm self studying CCNA and need your help on configuring router on a stick. I'm using PT 5.3. Here my configuration. Hope you can help me guys.


> PC2 to ping PC3
> PC2 DGateway 192.168.2.1
> PC3 Dgateway 192.168.3.1

SW1
*********
version 12.2
no service timestamps log datetime msec
no service timestamps debug datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname SW3
!
enable secret 5 $1$mERr$9cTjUIEqNGurQiFU.ZeCi1
enable password cisco
!
no ip domain-lookup
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 2
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport access vlan 3
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 192.168.1.12 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan2
ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan3
ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
!
!
line con 0
password cisco
login
!
line vty 0 4
password cisco
login
line vty 5 15
password cisco
login
!
!
end

*******************************************************
*******************************************************
ROUTER
*******************************************************
version 12.2
no service timestamps log datetime msec
no service timestamps debug datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname SW3
!
enable secret 5 $1$mERr$9cTjUIEqNGurQiFU.ZeCi1
enable password cisco
!
no ip domain-lookup
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 2
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport access vlan 3
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 192.168.1.12 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan2
ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan3
ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
!
!
line con 0
password cisco
login
!
line vty 0 4
password cisco
login
line vty 5 15
password cisco
login
!
!
end

Comments

  • Options
    chmorinchmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□
    I didn't take to much time to look it over so my reply may be premature, however...

    1)It looks like you gave us two switch configs, and not the router.

    2)You have a layer 2 switch configured with more than one SVI, which is not possible. (Do a 'show ip interface brief' and see if they are 'up and up', the probably are not.

    3)The point of doing router on a stick is when you cant do layer 3 switching you can still do inter-vlan routing. Configuring more than one SVI on the switch kind of makes ROAS useless. (Should note though, you CAN'T do layer 3 switching with the 2960.)
    Currently Pursuing
    WGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)
    mikej412 wrote:
    Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle.
  • Options
    greenerekgreenerek Member Posts: 99 ■■□□□□□□□□
    We need a router configuration
    On the switch enable only one native vlan
    on the router enable subinterface with native vlan
    on the switch enable deffault gateway-native vlan on router
    Per aspera ad astra-Seneka


  • Options
    gosh1976gosh1976 Member Posts: 441
    Should the native vlan be made something like vlan 99? and then for the trunks should the command be entered for switchport trunk native vlan 99 be entered?

    edit: oh and the native vlan and management vlan don't have to be the same but can be right?
  • Options
    greenerekgreenerek Member Posts: 99 ■■□□□□□□□□
    gosh1976 wrote: »
    Should the native vlan be made something like vlan 99? and then for the trunks should the command be entered for switchport trunk native vlan 99 be entered?
    Vlan native can be 99 but doesn't need to
    edit: oh and the native vlan and management vlan don't have to be the same but can be right?
    Vlan native can be 99 but doesn't need to. Yes native vlan and managment can be the same
    Per aspera ad astra-Seneka


  • Options
    phoeneousphoeneous Member Posts: 2,333 ■■■■■■■□□□
    chmorin wrote: »
    2)You have a layer 2 switch configured with more than one SVI, which is not possible

    It's not that it's not possible, because it is. It just won't route between the vlan's.
    Switch#sh ip int bri
    Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
     
     
    Vlan1                  unassigned      YES manual administratively down down
     
    Vlan10                 10.0.0.1        YES manual up                    down
     
    Vlan20                 20.0.0.1        YES manual up                    down
     
    Vlan30                 30.0.0.1        YES manual up                    down
     
    Vlan40                 40.0.0.1        YES manual up                    down
     
    Vlan50                 50.0.0.1        YES manual up                    down
    Switch#sh vlan
    VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
    ---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
    1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4
                                                    Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8
                                                    Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Fa0/12
                                                    Fa0/13, Fa0/14, Fa0/15, Fa0/16
                                                    Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20
                                                    Fa0/21, Fa0/22, Fa0/23, Fa0/24
                                                    Gig1/1, Gig1/2
    10   DATA                             active    
    20   VOICE                            active    
    30   PRINT                            active    
    40   WIFI                             active    
    50   GUEST                            active    
    1002 fddi-default                     act/unsup 
    1003 token-ring-default               act/unsup 
    1004 fddinet-default                  act/unsup 
    1005 trnet-default                    act/unsup 
    VLAN Type  SAID       MTU   Parent RingNo BridgeNo Stp  BrdgMode Trans1 Trans2
    ---- ----- ---------- ----- ------ ------ -------- ---- -------- ------ ------
    1    enet  100001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
    10   enet  100010     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
    20   enet  100020     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
    30   enet  100030     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
    40   enet  100040     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
    50   enet  100050     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
    1002 fddi  101002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0   
    1003 tr    101003     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0   
    1004 fdnet 101004     1500  -      -      -        ieee -        0      0   
    1005 trnet 101005     1500  -      -      -        ibm  -        0      0   
    Remote SPAN VLANs
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Primary Secondary Type              Ports
    ------- --------- ----------------- ------------------------------------------
    Switch#sh ver
    Cisco IOS Software, C2960 Software (C2960-LANBASE-M), Version 12.2(25)FX, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
    Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
    Compiled Wed 12-Oct-05 22:05 by pt_team
    ROM: C2960 Boot Loader (C2960-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(25r)FX, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)
    System returned to ROM by power-on
    Cisco WS-C2960-24TT (RC32300) processor (revision C0) with 21039K bytes of memory.
    
    24 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
    2 Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
    63488K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
    Base ethernet MAC Address       : 0005.5E6D.E4DA
    Motherboard assembly number     : 73-9832-06
    Power supply part number        : 341-0097-02
    Motherboard serial number       : FOC103248MJ
    Power supply serial number      : DCA102133JA
    Model revision number           : B0
    Motherboard revision number     : C0
    Model number                    : WS-C2960-24TT
    System serial number            : FOC1033Z1EY
    Top Assembly Part Number        : 800-26671-02
    Top Assembly Revision Number    : B0
    Version ID                      : V02
    CLEI Code Number                : COM3K00BRA
    Hardware Board Revision Number  : 0x01
    
    Switch   Ports  Model              SW Version              SW Image
    ------   -----  -----              ----------              ----------
    *    1   26     WS-C2960-24TT      12.2                    C2960-LANBASE-M
    Configuration register is 0xF
    Switch#
    
  • Options
    Forsaken_GAForsaken_GA Member Posts: 4,024
    phoeneous wrote: »
    It's not that it's not possible, because it is. It just won't route between the vlan's.

    What he means is that you can't have more than one SVI up/up in a layer2 switch. You can configure as many as you want, but only one is going to be accessible at a time
  • Options
    HeaVenSHeaVenS Registered Users Posts: 3 ■□□□□□□□□□
    gosh1976 wrote: »
    Should the native vlan be made something like vlan 99? and then for the trunks should the command be entered for switchport trunk native vlan 99 be entered?

    edit: oh and the native vlan and management vlan don't have to be the same but can be right?


    You don't even have to have a native vlan, native vlans are only there to transverse un-tagged frames. Basically you need 1 vlan ip address, this will be used to access the switch via ssh / telnet or to ping. You need a trunk statement on your uplink (switchport mode trunk, switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,2,3,4,5,etc). Then you need to put the ports into the proper vlans (or configure the native vlan on the switch uplink). Then on your router you need to configure sub interfaces with dot1q tagging option since its layer 3 (if you use a layer 3 switch such as 3650 / 3750 you have to use this statement as well on the trunk lines).
  • Options
    phoeneousphoeneous Member Posts: 2,333 ■■■■■■■□□□
    What he means is that you can't have more than one SVI up/up in a layer2 switch. You can configure as many as you want, but only one is going to be accessible at a time

    I know exactly what he meant, I was just being facetious.
  • Options
    Forsaken_GAForsaken_GA Member Posts: 4,024
    phoeneous wrote: »
    I know exactly what he meant, I was just being facetious.

    Yeah, but a new guy reading the forums might not, hence my clarification
Sign In or Register to comment.