Back to back T1/E1 configuration

GuyManDudeGuyManDude Member Posts: 23 ■□□□□□□□□□
I need help getting back to back T1/E1 working please. I have been trying to create a simple lab where 2 CME routers can dial between the phone each one has registered. These phones can call each other over a frame-relay link so I'm sure my problems are related to dial peer config or controller configs.

Here is my basic dial peer and controller configs:


R1
network-clock-participate wic 0

dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 2...
port 0/0/0:23

ephone 1
button 1:1

ephone-dn 1 dual-line
number 1001

interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
isdn protocol-emulate network
isdn incoming-voice voice
!

R2
network-clock-participate wic 0

dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 1...
port 0/0/0:23

ephone 1
button 1:1

ephone-dn 1 dual-line
number 2001

interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
isdn protocol-emulate network
isdn incoming-voice voice
!

When I try to call between phones I get the invalid number tone and I can see from debugs that I have no matching outgoing dial peer but I don't understand why. If I simply change the dial-peer 1 ports/voip type and the 'port port 0/0/0:23' statement to session target ipv4icon_mad.gif.x.x.x the calls work. I have also tried with various permutations of commands like the isdn incoming-voice voice and isdn protocol-emulate network under the t1 serial interfaces but nothing has worked so far.

Any help you can offer will be much appreciated.

Comments

  • tokhsstokhss Member Posts: 473
    what i dont see in your config is a controller .. sounds like you may have a t1 controller.

    controller T1 0/2/0
    cablelength short 133
    pri-group timeslots 1-5,24

    as you can see.. im only using 5 channels above.

    interface Serial0/2/0:23
    no ip address
    encapsulation hdlc
    isdn switch-type primary-ni
    isdn incoming-voice voice
    no cdp enable



    also, setup your first DID DP, its generic and it works.

    dial-peer voice 1 pots
    incoming called-number .
    direct-inward-dial

    now setup your direct phone # to whatever location your trying to reach.
    example..

    dial-peer voice 550 pots
    description to blah blah other router
    destination-pattern 21255052..
    no digit-strip
    port 0/2/0:23
    forward-digits all
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    You want to use the "isdn protocol-emulate network" command on one side only (typically on the telco cloud in the lab) - the other side should be user (which is default).

    Also, make sure that you are using a T-1 crossover cable and that the lights are good (green) on both serial interfaces.

    As tokhss said, you also need an incoming dial-peer on each side:

    dial-peer voice 1 pots
    incoming called-number .
    direct-inward-dial
    port 0/0/0:23

    And watch the digit strip on the POTS dial-peers...
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • azaghulazaghul Member Posts: 569 ■■■■□□□□□□
    you'll also need to set the controller on one router to send clocking, and the other to receive clock
  • GuyManDudeGuyManDude Member Posts: 23 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thanks guys. I got it working. To help others that will inevitably find themselves in the same predicament I was, here are the configs for R1 and R2 that worked for me:

    Remember, these are CME routers...

    hostname R1
    !
    network-clock-participate wic 0
    !
    ip dhcp excluded-address 1.0.0.0 1.255.255.250
    !
    ip dhcp pool PSTN
    network 1.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
    default-router 1.1.1.1
    option 150 ip 1.1.1.1
    !
    isdn switch-type primary-ni
    !
    controller T1 0/0/0
    clock source internal
    pri-group timeslots 1-6,24
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 1.1.1.1 255.0.0.0
    !
    interface Serial0/0/0:23
    no ip address
    encapsulation hdlc
    isdn switch-type primary-ni
    isdn protocol-emulate network
    isdn incoming-voice voice
    no cdp enable
    !
    voice-port 0/0/0:23
    !
    dial-peer voice 1 pots
    incoming called-number .
    no digit-strip
    direct-inward-dial
    port 0/0/0:23
    forward-digits all
    !
    dial-peer voice 2 pots
    destination-pattern 2...
    no digit-strip
    port 0/0/0:23
    forward-digits all
    !
    telephony-service
    max-ephones 1
    max-dn 2
    ip source-address 1.1.1.1 port 2000
    max-conferences 8 gain -6
    !
    ephone-dn 1
    number 1001
    label R1 phone 1
    !
    ephone 1
    device-security-mode none
    mac-address 0026.CBBE.29C3
    button 1:1


    hostname R2
    !
    network-clock-participate wic 0
    !
    ip dhcp pool PSTN
    network 2.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
    default-router 2.1.1.1
    option 150 ip 2.1.1.1
    !
    isdn switch-type primary-ni
    !
    voice-card 0
    !
    controller T1 0/0/0
    pri-group timeslots 1-6,24
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 2.1.1.1 255.0.0.0
    !
    interface Serial0/0/0:23
    no ip address
    encapsulation hdlc
    isdn switch-type primary-ni
    isdn incoming-voice voice
    no cdp enable
    !
    voice-port 0/0/0:23
    !
    dial-peer voice 1 pots
    incoming called-number .
    no digit-strip
    direct-inward-dial
    port 0/0/0:23
    forward-digits all
    !
    dial-peer voice 2 pots
    destination-pattern 1...
    no digit-strip
    port 0/0/0:23
    forward-digits all
    !
    telephony-service
    max-ephones 1
    max-dn 2
    ip source-address 2.1.1.1 port 2000
    !
    ephone-dn 1
    number 2001
    label R2 Phone 1
    !
    ephone 1
    device-security-mode none
    mac-address A40C.C395.84FB
    button 1:1
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    Yep, that looks better! Good work!

    The "no digit-strip" and "forward-digits all" commands both accomplish the same thing .

    Any plans to setup a telco cloud?
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • GuyManDudeGuyManDude Member Posts: 23 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Any plans to setup a telco cloud?

    Absolutely! I am planning on studying the entire CCIE voice track so I can feel strong with the voice knowledge but don't plan on taking the CCIE lab unless my employer wants to pay for it.

    What I learned today was the past piece of the physical networking that I didn't know! Now I'm in good shape.
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    Nice! Once you get the PSTN cloud setup the remote/branch site(s) dial-peers will be much cleaner. You’ll do most of your translations in the cloud and end result will be branch router configs that look 100% real world.
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • SirsamonSirsamon Member Posts: 221
    Thanks, worked a treat for me :)
Sign In or Register to comment.