Back to back T1/E1 configuration
GuyManDude
Member Posts: 23 ■□□□□□□□□□
I need help getting back to back T1/E1 working please. I have been trying to create a simple lab where 2 CME routers can dial between the phone each one has registered. These phones can call each other over a frame-relay link so I'm sure my problems are related to dial peer config or controller configs.
Here is my basic dial peer and controller configs:
R1
network-clock-participate wic 0
dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 2...
port 0/0/0:23
ephone 1
button 1:1
ephone-dn 1 dual-line
number 1001
interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
isdn protocol-emulate network
isdn incoming-voice voice
!
R2
network-clock-participate wic 0
dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 1...
port 0/0/0:23
ephone 1
button 1:1
ephone-dn 1 dual-line
number 2001
interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
isdn protocol-emulate network
isdn incoming-voice voice
!
When I try to call between phones I get the invalid number tone and I can see from debugs that I have no matching outgoing dial peer but I don't understand why. If I simply change the dial-peer 1 ports/voip type and the 'port port 0/0/0:23' statement to session target ipv4.x.x.x the calls work. I have also tried with various permutations of commands like the isdn incoming-voice voice and isdn protocol-emulate network under the t1 serial interfaces but nothing has worked so far.
Any help you can offer will be much appreciated.
Here is my basic dial peer and controller configs:
R1
network-clock-participate wic 0
dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 2...
port 0/0/0:23
ephone 1
button 1:1
ephone-dn 1 dual-line
number 1001
interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
isdn protocol-emulate network
isdn incoming-voice voice
!
R2
network-clock-participate wic 0
dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 1...
port 0/0/0:23
ephone 1
button 1:1
ephone-dn 1 dual-line
number 2001
interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
isdn protocol-emulate network
isdn incoming-voice voice
!
When I try to call between phones I get the invalid number tone and I can see from debugs that I have no matching outgoing dial peer but I don't understand why. If I simply change the dial-peer 1 ports/voip type and the 'port port 0/0/0:23' statement to session target ipv4.x.x.x the calls work. I have also tried with various permutations of commands like the isdn incoming-voice voice and isdn protocol-emulate network under the t1 serial interfaces but nothing has worked so far.
Any help you can offer will be much appreciated.
Comments
-
tokhss Member Posts: 473what i dont see in your config is a controller .. sounds like you may have a t1 controller.
controller T1 0/2/0
cablelength short 133
pri-group timeslots 1-5,24
as you can see.. im only using 5 channels above.
interface Serial0/2/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
no cdp enable
also, setup your first DID DP, its generic and it works.
dial-peer voice 1 pots
incoming called-number .
direct-inward-dial
now setup your direct phone # to whatever location your trying to reach.
example..
dial-peer voice 550 pots
description to blah blah other router
destination-pattern 21255052..
no digit-strip
port 0/2/0:23
forward-digits all -
pitviper Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□You want to use the "isdn protocol-emulate network" command on one side only (typically on the telco cloud in the lab) - the other side should be user (which is default).
Also, make sure that you are using a T-1 crossover cable and that the lights are good (green) on both serial interfaces.
As tokhss said, you also need an incoming dial-peer on each side:
dial-peer voice 1 pots
incoming called-number .
direct-inward-dial
port 0/0/0:23
And watch the digit strip on the POTS dial-peers...CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT -
azaghul Member Posts: 569 ■■■■□□□□□□you'll also need to set the controller on one router to send clocking, and the other to receive clock
-
GuyManDude Member Posts: 23 ■□□□□□□□□□Thanks guys. I got it working. To help others that will inevitably find themselves in the same predicament I was, here are the configs for R1 and R2 that worked for me:
Remember, these are CME routers...
hostname R1
!
network-clock-participate wic 0
!
ip dhcp excluded-address 1.0.0.0 1.255.255.250
!
ip dhcp pool PSTN
network 1.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
default-router 1.1.1.1
option 150 ip 1.1.1.1
!
isdn switch-type primary-ni
!
controller T1 0/0/0
clock source internal
pri-group timeslots 1-6,24
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 1.1.1.1 255.0.0.0
!
interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn protocol-emulate network
isdn incoming-voice voice
no cdp enable
!
voice-port 0/0/0:23
!
dial-peer voice 1 pots
incoming called-number .
no digit-strip
direct-inward-dial
port 0/0/0:23
forward-digits all
!
dial-peer voice 2 pots
destination-pattern 2...
no digit-strip
port 0/0/0:23
forward-digits all
!
telephony-service
max-ephones 1
max-dn 2
ip source-address 1.1.1.1 port 2000
max-conferences 8 gain -6
!
ephone-dn 1
number 1001
label R1 phone 1
!
ephone 1
device-security-mode none
mac-address 0026.CBBE.29C3
button 1:1
hostname R2
!
network-clock-participate wic 0
!
ip dhcp pool PSTN
network 2.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
default-router 2.1.1.1
option 150 ip 2.1.1.1
!
isdn switch-type primary-ni
!
voice-card 0
!
controller T1 0/0/0
pri-group timeslots 1-6,24
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 2.1.1.1 255.0.0.0
!
interface Serial0/0/0:23
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
isdn switch-type primary-ni
isdn incoming-voice voice
no cdp enable
!
voice-port 0/0/0:23
!
dial-peer voice 1 pots
incoming called-number .
no digit-strip
direct-inward-dial
port 0/0/0:23
forward-digits all
!
dial-peer voice 2 pots
destination-pattern 1...
no digit-strip
port 0/0/0:23
forward-digits all
!
telephony-service
max-ephones 1
max-dn 2
ip source-address 2.1.1.1 port 2000
!
ephone-dn 1
number 2001
label R2 Phone 1
!
ephone 1
device-security-mode none
mac-address A40C.C395.84FB
button 1:1 -
pitviper Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□Yep, that looks better! Good work!
The "no digit-strip" and "forward-digits all" commands both accomplish the same thing .
Any plans to setup a telco cloud?CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT -
GuyManDude Member Posts: 23 ■□□□□□□□□□Any plans to setup a telco cloud?
Absolutely! I am planning on studying the entire CCIE voice track so I can feel strong with the voice knowledge but don't plan on taking the CCIE lab unless my employer wants to pay for it.
What I learned today was the past piece of the physical networking that I didn't know! Now I'm in good shape. -
pitviper Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□Nice! Once you get the PSTN cloud setup the remote/branch site(s) dial-peers will be much cleaner. You’ll do most of your translations in the cloud and end result will be branch router configs that look 100% real world.CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT