Problem with IP Telephony Setup with Packet Tracer
cygee26
Member Posts: 14 ■□□□□□□□□□
Port Assignments:
CME: fa0/0 - 192.168.2.1/24
CORE SW:
fa0/2(connected to CME) - 192.168.2.2/24
fa0/3(PC1_MIS) - DHCP obtain IP
fa0/4(IP_PHONE MIS / PC2_MIS) - IP Phone can't obtain IP & DN Number BUT PC2_MIS was able to obtain DHCP IP.
the rest of the toplogy below both host and IP Phone where able to obtain IP.
all host can ping EDGE ROUTER, all IP PHONE can ping CME DEVICE via OSPF
what's the problem with my configuration why my IP PHONE directly connected to the CORE can't obtain IP from CME?
other Suggestion which best fit for my topology? im planning to deploy 14 IP phones and there will be growth in few month's time.
not yet configured:
- port security
- queuing
- priority
CCME Config: ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.100.1 ! ip dhcp pool VOICE network 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 192.168.100.1 option 150 ip 192.168.2.1 ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside duplex full speed 100 ! router ospf 100 log-adjacency-changes network 192.168.2.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.100.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 ! ip classless ! telephony-service max-ephones 4 max-dn 4 ip source-address 192.168.2.1 port 2000 auto assign 1 to 2 auto assign 2 to 3 auto assign 3 to 4 auto assign 4 to 5 ! ephone-dn 1 number 101 ! ephone-dn 3 number 103 ! ephone-dn 4 number 104 ! ephone-dn 2 number 102 ! ephone 1 device-security-mode none mac-address 0060.47E6.0317 type 7960 button 1:1 ! ephone 2 device-security-mode none mac-address 0005.5EAE.5D54 type 7960 button 1:3 ! ephone 3 device-security-mode none mac-address 0090.0C4E.8498 type 7960 button 1:4 ! line con 0 exec-timeout 0 0 logging synchronous line vty 0 4 exec-timeout 0 0 password cisco logging synchronous login ! end
CORE_SWITCH: ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.10.1 ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.20.1 ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.30.1 ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.40.1 ! ip dhcp pool ADMIN network 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 192.168.10.1 ip dhcp pool INC_ROOM1 network 192.168.30.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 192.168.30.1 ip dhcp pool MIS_ROOM network 192.168.20.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 192.168.20.1 ip dhcp pool INC_ROOM2 network 192.168.40.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 192.168.40.1 ip routing ! interface FastEthernet0/1 no switchport ip address 150.150.150.2 255.255.255.0 duplex full speed 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/2 no switchport ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0 duplex full speed 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/3 switchport access vlan 20 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/4 switchport access vlan 20 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/10 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk ! interface FastEthernet0/11 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk ! interface FastEthernet0/12 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk ! interface Vlan1 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Vlan10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Vlan20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Vlan30 ip address 192.168.30.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Vlan40 ip address 192.168.40.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Vlan100 ip address 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0 ip helper-address 192.168.2.1 ! router ospf 100 log-adjacency-changes network 192.168.2.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.100.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 ! router ospf 200 log-adjacency-changes network 150.150.150.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.20.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.30.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.40.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 ! ip classless ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 150.150.150.1 ! banner motd ^C UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS PROHIBITED ^C ! line con 0 exec-timeout 0 0 logging synchronous line vty 0 4 exec-timeout 0 0 password cisco logging synchronous login ! end
EDGE_ROUTER: interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 150.150.150.1 255.255.255.0 duplex full speed 100 ! router ospf 200 log-adjacency-changes network 150.150.150.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.20.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.30.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 network 192.168.40.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 ! line con 0 exec-timeout 0 0 logging synchronous line vty 0 4 exec-timeout 0 0 password cisco logging synchronous login ! end
Comments
-
peanutnoggin Member Posts: 1,096 ■■■□□□□□□□You need to add the ip helper-address interface command so your phone knows how to get to the DHCP server. Check out Cisco's site or other documentation regarding a helper address! HTH.
-PeanutWe cannot have a superior democracy with an inferior education system!
-Mayor Cory Booker -
cygee26 Member Posts: 14 ■□□□□□□□□□peanutnoggin wrote: »You need to add the ip helper-address interface command so your phone knows how to get to the DHCP server. Check out Cisco's site or other documentation regarding a helper address! HTH.
-Peanut
I already added the IP Helper-address to VLAN 100 with that my IP Phones on ACCESS SWITCH where able to get their designated IP NUMBERS as well as their respective DN Numbers.
interface Vlan40
ip address 192.168.40.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan100
ip address 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 192.168.2.1
!
router ospf 100
log-adjacency-changes
network 192.168.2.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
network 192.168.100.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 -
chmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□You have a benifit of using packet tracer. Watch the DHCP requests (in simulation mode), where do they get sent to and stopped at?Currently PursuingWGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)mikej412 wrote:Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle.
-
cygee26 Member Posts: 14 ■□□□□□□□□□You have a benifit of using packet tracer. Watch the DHCP requests (in simulation mode), where do they get sent to and stopped at?
thank you for the reply...
i selected edit filter to enable dhcp only. but what should the pdu settings? no dhcp on the choices of application.
if i select "Others" my source port is 2000 but i dont have a destination port.
the IP phone connected on the core switch keeps on sending a dhcp request. the switch is broadcasting to all ports except towards the CME. the pdu ends on the last broadcast towards the host connected to the ip phone. -
chmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□Why do you have a static route?
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 150.150.150.1
Can I see a show IP Route on the core?
And one of the L2 switches configurations?Currently PursuingWGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)mikej412 wrote:Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle. -
hermeszdata Member Posts: 225Why do you have a static route?
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 150.150.150.1
Can I see a show IP Route on the core?
And one of the L2 switches configurations?
That and why all the network statements under ospf that do not exist on the devices?
Multiple ospf ASs? What is the reasoning?
Just wondering.JohnCurrent Progress:
Studying:CCNA Security - 60%, CCNA Wireless - 80%, ROUTE - 10% (Way behind due to major Wireless Project)Exams Passed:
CCNA - 640-802 - 17 Jan 2011 -- CVOICE v6 - 642-436 - 28 Feb 2011
2011 Goals
CCNP/CCNP:Voice -
cygee26 Member Posts: 14 ■□□□□□□□□□Why do you have a static route?
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 150.150.150.1
Can I see a show IP Route on the core?
And one of the L2 switches configurations?
About the Static Route: i forgot to removed it from my config after i implemented OSPF.
CORECORE_SWITCH#show ip route Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2 E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR P - periodic downloaded static route Gateway of last resort is 150.150.150.1 to network 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 10.1.1.0 is directly connected, Vlan1 150.150.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 150.150.150.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 C 192.168.2.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/2 C 192.168.10.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan10 C 192.168.20.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan20 C 192.168.30.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan30 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan40 C 192.168.100.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan100 S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 150.150.150.1
ADMIN L2 SWITCHSwitch#show run Building configuration... Current configuration : 2813 bytes ! version 12.2 no service timestamps log datetime msec no service timestamps debug datetime msec no service password-encryption ! hostname Switch ! ! ! interface FastEthernet0/1 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/2 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/3 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/4 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/5 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/6 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/7 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/8 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/9 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/10 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/11 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/12 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/13 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/14 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/15 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/16 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/17 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/18 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/19 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/20 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/21 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/22 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/23 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access switchport voice vlan 100 ! interface FastEthernet0/24 ! interface GigabitEthernet1/1 ! interface GigabitEthernet1/2 ! interface Vlan1 ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.0 ! ! line con 0 ! line vty 0 4 login line vty 5 15 login ! ! end
That and why all the network statements under ospf that do not exist on the devices?
Multiple ospf ASs? What is the reasoning?
Just wondering.
i was trying to isolate VOICE_VLAN Network from DATA_VLAN networks -
cygee26 Member Posts: 14 ■□□□□□□□□□
CCME(config-router)# 00:55:55: %OSPF-5-ADJCHG: Process 100, Nbr 192.168.100.1 on FastEthernet0/0 from LOADING to FULL, Loading Done CCME(config-router)# %IPPHONE-6-REGISTER: ephone-1 IP:192.168.100.4 Socket:2 DeviceType:Phone has registered. %IPPHONE-6-REGISTER: ephone-2 IP:192.168.100.5 Socket:2 DeviceType:Phone has registered. %IPPHONE-6-REGISTER: ephone-3 IP:192.168.100.3 Socket:2 DeviceType:Phone has registered.
when OSPF negotiated on CME only 3 phones where registered.
re configured my OSPF by isolating to different area assignment, now IP phones in L2 Switch can ping edge router which it should. which i see the reason why. i used 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 which covers my DATA_VLAN and VOICE_VLAN -
joseto Registered Users Posts: 1 ■□□□□□□□□□
-
k_kafley0 Registered Users Posts: 1 ■□□□□□□□□□Can you try the following:
CORE(config)#interface FastEthernet0/4
CORE(config-if)#switchport access vlan 20
CORE(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
CORE(config-if)#switchport voice vlan 100
k kafle