CCENT Lab, add static routes. Not able to ping across the network

JockVSJockJockVSJock Member Posts: 1,118
Greetings, I'm working on a lab for my CCENT, where I have two networks and I should be able to ping the laptops once I have everything configured. Both routers have a serial interface along with an ethernet interface. The lab also has you add static interfaces on both routers. There are two networks, Cisco Network and R2 Network, separated by two routers. I am not able to ping the laptops across the network. I'll try to break this down the best I can. Cisco Network Laptop (10.0.0.1) can ping the following: -Ethernet on Cisco Router (10.0.0.20) Not able to ping from Laptop (10.0.0.1 on Cisco Network: -Serial 0/0/0 on Cisco Router (15.0.0.1) -Serial 0/0/0 on R2 Router (15.0.0.2) -Fast Ethernet on Cisco Router (20.0.0.20) R2 Network Laptop (20.0.0.1) cannot ping anything: -Serial 0/0/0 on R2 Router (15.0.0.2) -Ethernet on R2 Router (20.0.0.20) From R2 Router, can ping the following: -Laptop (20.0.0.1) on R2 Network -Serial 0/0/0 on R2 Router (15.0.0.2) -Serial 0/0/0 on Cisco Network (15.0.0.1) Not able to ping from R2 Router Ethernet on R2 Router (20.0.0.20) From my Cisco Router, I am able to ping the following: -Serial 0/0/0 on Cisco Router (15.0.0.1) -Ethernet 1/0 on Cisco Router (10.0.0.20) -Laptop on Cisco Network (10.0.0.1) Here is the running config for Cisco Router
!  version 12.4  no service timestamps log datetime msec  no service timestamps debug datetime msec  no service password-encryption  !  hostname cisco  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  interface FastEthernet0/0   no ip address   duplex auto   speed auto   shutdown  !  interface FastEthernet0/1   no ip address   duplex auto   speed auto   shutdown  !  interface Serial0/0/0   ip address 15.0.0.1 255.0.0.0   clock rate 64000  !  interface Serial0/1/0   no ip address   shutdown  !  interface Serial0/2/0   no ip address   shutdown  !  interface Serial0/3/0   no ip address   shutdown  !  interface Ethernet1/0   ip address 10.0.0.20 255.0.0.0   duplex auto   speed auto  !  interface Ethernet1/1   no ip address   duplex auto   speed auto   shutdown  !  interface Vlan1   no ip address   shutdown  !  ip classless  ip route 20.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 15.0.0.2   !  !  !  !  !  !  !  line con 0  line vty 0 4   login  !  !  !  end
Here is the interface from the Cisco Router
cisco#show ip int br  Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol     FastEthernet0/0        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     FastEthernet0/1        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Serial0/0/0            15.0.0.1        YES manual up                    up     Serial0/1/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Serial0/2/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Serial0/3/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Ethernet1/0            10.0.0.20       YES manual up                    up     Ethernet1/1            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Vlan1                  unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
Here are my routes from Cisco router
cisco#show ip route  Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP         D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area         N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2         E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP         i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area         * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR         P - periodic downloaded static route     Gateway of last resort is not set     C    10.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Ethernet1/0  C    15.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0/0/0  S    20.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 15.0.0.2
Here is the running config from the R2 Router
!  version 12.4  no service timestamps log datetime msec  no service timestamps debug datetime msec  no service password-encryption  !  hostname r2  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  !  interface FastEthernet0/0   no ip address   duplex auto   speed auto   shutdown  !  interface FastEthernet0/1   no ip address   duplex auto   speed auto   shutdown  !  interface Serial0/0/0   ip address 15.0.0.2 255.0.0.0  !  interface Serial0/1/0   no ip address   shutdown  !  interface Serial0/2/0   no ip address   shutdown  !  interface Serial0/3/0   no ip address   shutdown  !  interface Ethernet1/0   ip address 20.0.0.2 255.0.0.0   duplex auto   speed auto  !  interface Ethernet1/1   no ip address   duplex auto   speed auto   shutdown  !  interface Vlan1   no ip address   shutdown  !  ip classless  ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 15.0.0.1   !  !  !  !  !  !  !  line con 0  line vty 0 4   login  !  !  !  end
Here are the interfaces for the R2 Router
r2#show ip int br  Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol     FastEthernet0/0        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     FastEthernet0/1        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Serial0/0/0            15.0.0.2        YES manual up                    up     Serial0/1/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Serial0/2/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Serial0/3/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Ethernet1/0            20.0.0.2        YES manual up                    up     Ethernet1/1            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down     Vlan1                  unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
Here is the routing table from R2 Router
r2#show ip route  Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP         D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area         N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2         E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP         i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area         * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR         P - periodic downloaded static route     Gateway of last resort is not set     S    10.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 15.0.0.1  C    15.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0/0/0  C    20.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Ethernet1/0
***Freedom of Speech, Just Watch What You Say*** Example, Beware of CompTIA Certs (Deleted From Google Cached)

"Its easier to deceive the masses then to convince the masses that they have been deceived."
-unknown

Comments

  • mallyg27mallyg27 Member Posts: 139
    Post your running config from the show run command. Looks like some of your interfaces are shutdown.
  • poguepogue Member Posts: 213
    Yeah.. Please post running config and topology. It's pretty much impossible to see what is going on from post #1..

    Russ
    Currently working on: CCNA:Security
    Up next: CCNA:Voice
  • JockVSJockJockVSJock Member Posts: 1,118
    I though I deleted this post...Sorry...The formatting came out so bad, I though I deleted it...Maybe I was too tired when I tried to post...Don't know what happened.

    Let me post everything over again.

    I'm doing a CCENT lab via Packet Tracer 5.3. I am not able to ping from one laptop to another laptop across a network. There are two routers, cisco and r2.

    cisco router
    !
    version 12.4
    no service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service timestamps debug datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname cisco
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
     no ip address
     duplex auto
     speed auto
     shutdown
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
     no ip address
     duplex auto
     speed auto
     shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/0/0
     ip address 15.0.0.1 255.0.0.0
     clock rate 64000
    !
    interface Serial0/1/0
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/2/0
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/3/0
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    interface Ethernet1/0
     ip address 10.0.0.20 255.0.0.0
     duplex auto
     speed auto
    !
    interface Ethernet1/1
     no ip address
     duplex auto
     speed auto
     shutdown
    !
    interface Vlan1
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 20.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 15.0.0.2 
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    line con 0
    line vty 0 4
     login
    !
    !
    !
    end
    
    


    Results from show ip int bri from cisco router
    cisco>show ip int br
    Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
     
    FastEthernet0/0        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    FastEthernet0/1        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Serial0/0/0            15.0.0.1        YES manual up                    up
     
    Serial0/1/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Serial0/2/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Serial0/3/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Ethernet1/0            10.0.0.20       YES manual up                    up
     
    Ethernet1/1            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Vlan1                  unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
    cisco>
    
    


    Here is the running-config from the r2 router
    !
    version 12.4
    no service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service timestamps debug datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname r2
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
     no ip address
     duplex auto
     speed auto
     shutdown
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
     no ip address
     duplex auto
     speed auto
     shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/0/0
     ip address 15.0.0.2 255.0.0.0
    !
    interface Serial0/1/0
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/2/0
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0/3/0
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    interface Ethernet1/0
     ip address 20.0.0.2 255.0.0.0
     duplex auto
     speed auto
    !
    interface Ethernet1/1
     no ip address
     duplex auto
     speed auto
     shutdown
    !
    interface Vlan1
     no ip address
     shutdown
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 15.0.0.1 
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    line con 0
    line vty 0 4
     login
    !
    !
    !
    end
    
    


    Here is the show ip int br command from r2.
    r2>show ip int br
    Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
     
    FastEthernet0/0        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    FastEthernet0/1        unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Serial0/0/0            15.0.0.2        YES manual up                    up
     
    Serial0/1/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Serial0/2/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Serial0/3/0            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Ethernet1/0            20.0.0.2        YES manual up                    up
     
    Ethernet1/1            unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
     
    Vlan1                  unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down
    r2>
    
    


    From my laptop on the cisco router side I can ping the ethernet card on the router, however can't ping the s0/0/0 card.

    From the cisco router, I can ping both the ethernet card on the router and also the laptop ok too. Also from the cisco router I can ping the serial 0/0/0 on r2 ok, however not the ethernet card on r2 router.

    On the r2 side, I have a laptop that can't ping either the s0/0/0 or the ethernet card on the r2 router.

    From the r2 router itself, I can ping the laptop ok and the s0/0/0, however can't ping the ethernet.

    I did the simulated pdu from the one laptop to another, and wasn't able to pass icmp traffic across the network, however stp traffic was able to make it over.

    I've included a screenshot of the topology.

    thanks

    ***Freedom of Speech, Just Watch What You Say*** Example, Beware of CompTIA Certs (Deleted From Google Cached)

    "Its easier to deceive the masses then to convince the masses that they have been deceived."
    -unknown
  • poguepogue Member Posts: 213
    JockVSJock wrote: »

    From my laptop on the cisco router side I can ping the ethernet card on the router, however can't ping the s0/0/0 card.

    From the cisco router, I can ping both the ethernet card on the router and also the laptop ok too.

    Of course you can. The router will be able to ping all up/up interfaces where a good address is on the other end, for the most part. (Unless you have frame relay configured and maps are not done correctly, but I digress..) The ping sources from the exiting interface, so it is being sourced from fa1/0 interface. If PC-Router Fa1/0 ping works, then doing a normal ping from the router will work. A better test is to do the following: ping 20.0.01 source 15.0.0.2 (On R2)

    I have a sneaking suspicion that you have either the wrong Default Gateway set on one or both PCs, or a bad subnet mask. I think the PC can ping the Fa1/0 ip because it is configured in the same network, but if the PC is not set up with the correct Default Gateway, it does not know that the Fa1/0 address is to be used for "external" networks.

    I noticed your diagram IP for the "cisco router" does not match the configured ip. Might wanna start there.

    Also...Dude. Make one Router "R1", and make the next "R2", and all the world is happy. icon_smile.gif You had me wondering for about 15 minutes whether you realized both routers were "Cisco" brand routers, because of the hostname you gave it.. - cisco. That is bad practice in a lab setup. You will confuse lots of smart people. icon_smile.gif

    Best practice for getting help also is to snip out all non relevant interfaces when posting configs. It makes it easier for people to interpret what exactly is connected where.. Less text is less wearing on the eyes and mind.

    "Normal" practice in networks is always to allocate the first ip address in a network to the FastEthernet port attached to a LAN on the router. Hence Fa1/0 on the routers would be 10.0.0.1 and 20.0.0.1. I would stick to this in labbing, as it is an almsot universal standard in every network I have ever worked on. This generally will make it easier to spot if you have an ip when either setting up the router FastEthernet ports or the default gateways on PCs.

    Also from the cisco router I can ping the serial 0/0/0 on r2 ok, however not the ethernet card on r2 router.

    On the r2 side, I have a laptop that can't ping either the s0/0/0 or the ethernet card on the r2 router.

    Check Default Gateway and subnet mask on PC. It must match ip address of the router ethernet port.

    From the r2 router itself, I can ping the laptop ok and the s0/0/0, however can't ping the ethernet.

    Wait. What? You are saying you can ping the laptop FROM the router.. But (see bolded above) You CANNOT ping FROM the same laptop to the same router ethernet?

    Not possible unless you have some sort of firewall running on the PC, and I assume this is just a PC emulation. This is just not possible, because if the router ethernet and the laptop are in the same network and you can ping one way, you will be able to ping the other, as there is not a router in between to stop bi-directional traffic.


    A lesson in Cisco troubleshooting: Take it one small step at a time. You are trying a million different pings, confusing yourself, when you need to look at one step at a time.. And do not proceed until that first steps works the way it is supposed to.

    1. Ping from a PC to the Fa1/0 interface of the relevant router.

    Does this work? Yes? Proceed to step 2.

    No? Check network and subnet mask on both router and PC. Check cable.

    2. Ping from PC to S0/0/0.

    Does this work?

    No? The issue is that the PC does not know how to get to an external network connected to it's 1rst hop router. The only way this happens is if it either cannot reach the default gateway ip, or if the PC is configured with an ip address/subnet mask other than what is configured on the router.


    Last but not least.. I would seriously recommend you drop the simulators and go download GNS3 and lab with that instead of Packet Tracer. (At least for routing portion of labbing. May not play nice with Switching.)

    GNS3 runs real router images that act (at least with routing) EXACTLY like a real router. Simulators sometimes have bugs. GNS3 runs a real cisco IOS. It almost sounds to me like you have a buggy emulator, as you are saying pings work between two NICs in one direction, but not the other.

    Russ
    Currently working on: CCNA:Security
    Up next: CCNA:Voice
  • universalfrostuniversalfrost Member Posts: 247
    either gns3 or pick up some 1760 routers (can be had for under $45 on eBay if you look hard enough) and some 2950 switches. or the boson lab sim is decent.

    also naming conventions like mentioned above and also ip schema is key.

    might want to read this book as well Amazon.com: Network Warrior (9781449387860): Gary A. Donahue: Books
    "Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati" (when all else fails play dead) -Red Green
  • JockVSJockJockVSJock Member Posts: 1,118

    There was a post on this website that recommended reading this book once you have completed the CCNA.

    Thoughts?
    ***Freedom of Speech, Just Watch What You Say*** Example, Beware of CompTIA Certs (Deleted From Google Cached)

    "Its easier to deceive the masses then to convince the masses that they have been deceived."
    -unknown
  • poguepogue Member Posts: 213
    JockVSJock wrote: »
    There was a post on this website that recommended reading this book once you have completed the CCNA.

    Thoughts?

    Sorry, never had the chance to read it..

    Back on topic.. icon_smile.gif

    Ummm..Results? Lab still in disarray?

    Russ
    Currently working on: CCNA:Security
    Up next: CCNA:Voice
  • alxxalxx Member Posts: 755
    Work through all the freeccna work books labs.
    Free CCNA Workbook » Lab Workbook

    Go through each one step by step.

    Use their free lab.
    There is hardly anyone using it at the moment - I just have the next reservation

    Free CCNA Workbook » Free Lab Schedule Portal

    Once you have done a lab write a paragraph or two in your own words explaining what you did and why so someone else reading it can understand what you did and why you did it.

    Then go through http://www.techexams.net/forums/ccna-ccent/70766-configure-network-ccna-lab-scenarios.html
    Goals CCNA by dec 2013, CCNP by end of 2014
  • JockVSJockJockVSJock Member Posts: 1,118
    pogue wrote: »
    A better test is to do the following: ping 20.0.01 source 15.0.0.2 (On R2)

    First thing, this is a lab coming from a lab book that is recommended on Tech Exams CCNA Forum
    CCNA LAB Manual v7.0, a product of CTTC.

    Second thing, not able to use this command, ping 20.0.0.1, source 15.0.0.2. Another limitation of Cisco Packet Tracer.
    pogue wrote: »
    I have a sneaking suspicion that you have either the wrong Default Gateway set on one or both PCs, or a bad subnet mask. I think the PC can ping the Fa1/0 ip because it is configured in the same network, but if the PC is not set up with the correct Default Gateway, it does not know that the Fa1/0 address is to be used for "external" networks.

    My bad, the default gateway wasn't set to the serial interface ip address for both laptops, so now that that has been added in correctly, I'm able to ping from both clients across the network. Also able to send ICMP traffic from both hosts ok, so it is working!

    pogue wrote: »
    Also...Dude. Make one Router "R1", and make the next "R2", and all the world is happy. icon_smile.gif You had me wondering for about 15 minutes whether you realized both routers were "Cisco" brand routers, because of the hostname you gave it.. - cisco. That is bad practice in a lab setup. You will confuse lots of smart people. icon_smile.gif

    Hey...if you think you are confused, then I'm really confused. I'm in learning mode here, so I'm only doing what the lab book is showing. However now that I have this feedback, I know how to correct this going forward.
    pogue wrote: »
    Best practice for getting help also is to snip out all non relevant interfaces when posting configs. It makes it easier for people to interpret what exactly is connected where.. Less text is less wearing on the eyes and mind.

    Understood, good practice for future post when posting Cisco config files.
    pogue wrote: »
    "Normal" practice in networks is always to allocate the first ip address in a network to the FastEthernet port attached to a LAN on the router. Hence Fa1/0 on the routers would be 10.0.0.1 and 20.0.0.1. I would stick to this in labbing, as it is an almsot universal standard in every network I have ever worked on. This generally will make it easier to spot if you have an ip when either setting up the router FastEthernet ports or the default gateways on PCs.

    I agree, why the lab book has it setup this way. I have no idea. However I will take your advise on this.

    pogue wrote: »
    A lesson in Cisco troubleshooting: Take it one small step at a time. You are trying a million different pings, confusing yourself, when you need to look at one step at a time.. And do not proceed until that first steps works the way it is supposed to.

    1. Ping from a PC to the Fa1/0 interface of the relevant router.

    Does this work? Yes? Proceed to step 2.

    No? Check network and subnet mask on both router and PC. Check cable.

    2. Ping from PC to S0/0/0.

    Does this work?

    No? The issue is that the PC does not know how to get to an external network connected to it's 1rst hop router. The only way this happens is if it either cannot reach the default gateway ip, or if the PC is configured with an ip address/subnet mask other than what is configured on the router.

    Excellent, more solid Cisco troubleshooting. I'm make a mental note of this.

    pogue wrote: »
    Last but not least.. I would seriously recommend you drop the simulators and go download GNS3 and lab with that instead of Packet Tracer. (At least for routing portion of labbing. May not play nice with Switching.)

    GNS3 runs real router images that act (at least with routing) EXACTLY like a real router. Simulators sometimes have bugs. GNS3 runs a real cisco IOS. It almost sounds to me like you have a buggy emulator, as you are saying pings work between two NICs in one direction, but not the other.

    I WOULD LOVE to get GNS3 up and running. I just don't have an IOS images to use for it.


    Finally, if you look at the network topology, they have ip addresses assigned to the switches. This is confusing me, can someone explain this.

    thanks
    ***Freedom of Speech, Just Watch What You Say*** Example, Beware of CompTIA Certs (Deleted From Google Cached)

    "Its easier to deceive the masses then to convince the masses that they have been deceived."
    -unknown
  • alxxalxx Member Posts: 755
    For layer 2 switches could be for different reasons

    could be for management so can telnet/ssh into it (if ios version supports ssh)

    could assign an ip to a Loopback interface or vlan

    page 9 !


    maybe it would be better for you to start with a lab book that explains things
    Goals CCNA by dec 2013, CCNP by end of 2014
  • JockVSJockJockVSJock Member Posts: 1,118
    alxx wrote: »

    maybe it would be better for you to start with a lab book that explains things

    Any recommendations?


    And, this is also good experience to help learn how to do things the right way along with learning troubleshooting.
    ***Freedom of Speech, Just Watch What You Say*** Example, Beware of CompTIA Certs (Deleted From Google Cached)

    "Its easier to deceive the masses then to convince the masses that they have been deceived."
    -unknown
  • alxxalxx Member Posts: 755
    you're doing the lab on page 27 - 29 ?


    direct cut and paste of those pages
    Configure static routes
    CISCO(config)# interface serial 0
    CISCO(config-if)# ip address 15.0.0.1 255.0.0.0
    CISCO(config-if)# no shutdown
    CISCO(config-if)# clock rate 64000 (Clock Rate will set only DCE Interface)
    CISCO(config-if)# exit
    CISCO(config)# interface ethernet 0
    CISCO(config-if)# ip address 10.0.0.20 255.0.0.0
    CISCO(config-if)# no shutdown
    CISCO(config-if)# end



    !!! Assign IP on R2

    R2(config)# interface serial 0
    R2(config-if)# ip address 15.0.0.2 255.0.0.0
    R2(config-if)# no shutdown
    R2(config-if)# end
    R2(config)# interface ethernet 0
    R2(config-if)# ip address 20.0.0.2 255.0.0.0
    R2(config-if)# no shutdown
    R2(config-if)# end



    !!! ITS Shows Directly Connected Network

    CISCO# sh ip route
    C 10.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    C 15.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0


    R2# sh ip route
    C 20.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    C 15.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0


    !!! Static Route Define on CISCO
    !!! 20.0.0.0 is the destination Network
    CISCO(config)# ip route 20.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 15.0.0.2

    !!! Static Route Define on R2
    !!! 10.0.0.0 is the destination Network
    R2(config)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 15.0.0.1

    !!! Static Entry now show on Routing Table

    CISCO# sh ip route

    S 20.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 15.0.0.2
    C 10.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    C 15.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0

    S means Static
    20.0.0.0 mean network to reach
    /8 means subnet
    1 mean AD
    0 Mean next hop
    15.0.0.2 mean packet flow from here.



    R2# sh ip route

    C 20.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    S 10.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 15.0.0.1
    C 15.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0


    !!! Verfiy the connectivity
    C:\>ping 20.0.0.1

    Pinging 20.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 20.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=254
    Reply from 20.0.0.1: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=254

    Ping statistics for 20.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 10ms, Maximum = 20ms, Average = 15ms





    Same lab (with 2 routers and 2 switches ) is on page 16 of configure the network
    http://www.techexams.net/forums/ccna-ccent/70766-configure-network-ccna-lab-scenarios.html

    similiar one with 3 routers but a lot more explanation
    Free CCNA Workbook » Lab 6-1 – Configuring Static Routing
    Goals CCNA by dec 2013, CCNP by end of 2014
  • alxxalxx Member Posts: 755
    If interfaces are up up

    can also use
    sh cdp neighbours
    which will show whats connected (cisco equipment only).

    e.g in the lab I'm doing at the moment (distracting myself with cooking, helping you and answering the phone)

    R1#sh cdp neighbors
    Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge
    S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r - Repeater


    Device ID Local Intrfce Holdtme Capability Platform Port ID
    R2 Ser 0/1 162 R S I 2651XM Ser 0/1
    S2 Fas 0/1 171 S I WS-C3550- Fas 0/1
    S1 Fas 0/0 154 S I WS-C2950G Fas 0/1
    R1#


    also try using the available show and debug commands

    here's a few to get started with

    show ip interface brief
    show interfaces
    show ip protocols
    show ip route
    show ip arp
    debug ip rip
    show controllers


    show controller Serial x/x

    make sure you are counting the port numbers correcting for plugging cables in
    Router ports are labelled right to left, switch ports are labelled left to right
    Goals CCNA by dec 2013, CCNP by end of 2014
Sign In or Register to comment.