Options

Configure Etherchannel / LACP between Cisco Router and Cisco Switch?

Corndork2Corndork2 Member Posts: 266
Hello all! I currently have a conondrum between a Cisco router and Cisco switch. I have a Cisco 2911, and a Cisco 3650-X that I would like to configure link aggregation between.

I am very familiar with configuring etherchannel on Cisco switches. However, I have not configured LACP between a switch and a router. The router interfaces I am using are gi0/1 and gi0/2 which are both routed interfaces. They do not support switchport commands. I have tried a few port channel commands and LACP related commands but cannot get the aggregation to work properly.

Does anyone have experience doing this? And if so, could you provide a config snippet of the interfaces on the router and switch that are aggregated? It'd be a huge help. Thanks!
Brocade: BAIS, BACNS, BAEFS Cisco: CCENT, CCNA R&S CWNP: CWTS Juniper: JNCIA-JUNOS
CompTIA: A+ (2009), Network+ (2009), A+ CE, Network+ CE, Security+ CE, CDIA+
Mikrotik: MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE VMware: VCA-DV Rackspace: CloudU

Comments

  • Options
    networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    A quick google says its supported on the on board interfaces. What have you tried so far?
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • Options
    Corndork2Corndork2 Member Posts: 266
    I know! After googling around and looking at some cisco documents this is the configuration I have so far:

    2911 Configuration:

    interface Port-channel1
    description LAN LACP
    ip address 192.168.16.1 255.255.255.0
    hold-queue 150 in
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/1
    description LACP to Switch
    no ip address
    duplex full
    speed 1000
    channel-group 1
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/2
    description LACP to Switch
    no ip address
    duplex full
    speed 1000
    channel-group 1


    3650-X Configuration:
    interface Port-channel1
    description LAN LACP
    switchport mode access
    !
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/47
    description LAN LACP
    switchport mode access
    speed 1000
    duplex full
    spanning-tree portfast
    channel-group 1 mode passive
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/48
    description LAN LACP
    switchport mode access
    speed 1000



    But Im still seeing:

    *Mar 6 21:31:03.075: %SW_MATM-4-MACFLAP_NOTIF: Host 70ca.9be5.44a1 in vlan 1 is flapping between port Gi0/47 and port Gi0/48

    So something cant be right?
    Brocade: BAIS, BACNS, BAEFS Cisco: CCENT, CCNA R&S CWNP: CWTS Juniper: JNCIA-JUNOS
    CompTIA: A+ (2009), Network+ (2009), A+ CE, Network+ CE, Security+ CE, CDIA+
    Mikrotik: MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE VMware: VCA-DV Rackspace: CloudU
  • Options
    networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    Looks like PAgP and LACP are not supported on the ISR. You would have to do mode on on the switches.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • Options
    keenonkeenon Member Posts: 1,922 ■■■■□□□□□□
    its doable, i have it setup on a 3800 going to a hp switch.
    Become the stainless steel sharp knife in a drawer full of rusty spoons
  • Options
    Corndork2Corndork2 Member Posts: 266
    Mode on the switches? What exactly are you referring to?

    I have mode set to passive on the 3560 Switch now. Passive should only try to establish a link when it detects an LACP association upstream. Should I set it to active?
    Brocade: BAIS, BACNS, BAEFS Cisco: CCENT, CCNA R&S CWNP: CWTS Juniper: JNCIA-JUNOS
    CompTIA: A+ (2009), Network+ (2009), A+ CE, Network+ CE, Security+ CE, CDIA+
    Mikrotik: MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE VMware: VCA-DV Rackspace: CloudU
  • Options
    networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    Passive or active will not work as the router does not support LACP or PAgP. You should use channel-group 1 mode on.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • Options
    nice343nice343 Member Posts: 391
    on the switches for mode you on.

    routers do not support negotiations for ether-channel unless you are doing it from a switch module...
    My daily blog about IT and tech stuff
    http://techintuition.com/
  • Options
    Corndork2Corndork2 Member Posts: 266
    keenon wrote: »
    its doable, i have it setup on a 3800 going to a hp switch.

    What does your config look like? Do you mind posting it?
    Brocade: BAIS, BACNS, BAEFS Cisco: CCENT, CCNA R&S CWNP: CWTS Juniper: JNCIA-JUNOS
    CompTIA: A+ (2009), Network+ (2009), A+ CE, Network+ CE, Security+ CE, CDIA+
    Mikrotik: MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE VMware: VCA-DV Rackspace: CloudU
  • Options
    networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    Have you tried setting mode to on? What this does is make a static etherchannel which you are going to need in this scenario.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • Options
    Corndork2Corndork2 Member Posts: 266
    Testing the "Mode on" reccomendation now. Config on both devices is:

    2911 Router Configuration:

    interface Port-channel1
    description LAN LACP
    ip address 192.168.16.1 255.255.255.0
    hold-queue 150 in
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/1
    description LAN LACP
    no ip address
    duplex full
    speed 1000
    channel-group 1
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/2
    description LAN LACP
    no ip address
    duplex full
    speed 1000
    channel-group 1
    3650-X Switch Configuration:
    interface Port-channel1
    description LAN LACP
    switchport mode access
    !
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/47
    description LAN LACP
    switchport mode access
    speed 1000
    duplex full
    spanning-tree portfast
    channel-group 1 mode on
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/48
    description LAN LACP
    switchport mode access
    speed 1000
    spanning-tree portfast
    channel-group 1 mode on
    Brocade: BAIS, BACNS, BAEFS Cisco: CCENT, CCNA R&S CWNP: CWTS Juniper: JNCIA-JUNOS
    CompTIA: A+ (2009), Network+ (2009), A+ CE, Network+ CE, Security+ CE, CDIA+
    Mikrotik: MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE VMware: VCA-DV Rackspace: CloudU
  • Options
    Corndork2Corndork2 Member Posts: 266
    Thanks everyone!

    Changing the switchport interface commands to "channel-group 1 mode on" solved the problem.

    icon_cheers.gif

    Thanks again!
    Brocade: BAIS, BACNS, BAEFS Cisco: CCENT, CCNA R&S CWNP: CWTS Juniper: JNCIA-JUNOS
    CompTIA: A+ (2009), Network+ (2009), A+ CE, Network+ CE, Security+ CE, CDIA+
    Mikrotik: MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE VMware: VCA-DV Rackspace: CloudU
  • Options
    mrjcshmrjcsh Registered Users Posts: 1 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Are you using packet tracer? Packet tracer seems to be limited in command capability by design. This would encourage consumer behavior in renting rack space with cisco for the intended purpose of obtaining ccnp without employment.

    Wow, I really dug up a dead one, didn't I!?
Sign In or Register to comment.