show ip ospf interface brief showing passive interfaces?

aocferreiraaocferreira Member Posts: 50 ■■□□□□□□□□
Hi,

The show ip ospf interface brief command should omit passive interfaces, right?

R3#show ip ospf interface brief
Interface PID Area IP Address/Mask Cost State Nbrs F/C
Fa0/1 3 0 192.168.3.3/26 10 DR 0/0
Se0/1 3 0 10.1.23.1/30 64 P2P 1/1
Fa0/0 3 0 10.1.3.3/26 10 DR 0/0

--

R3#show ip protocols
Routing Protocol is "ospf 3"
Outgoing update filter list for all interfaces is not set
Incoming update filter list for all interfaces is not set
Router ID 3.3.3.3
Number of areas in this router is 1. 1 normal 0 stub 0 nssa
Maximum path: 4
Routing for Networks:
10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 area 0
192.168.3.3 0.0.0.0 area 0
Reference bandwidth unit is 100 mbps
Passive Interface(s):
FastEthernet0/0
FastEthernet0/1
Routing Information Sources:
Gateway Distance Last Update
2.2.2.2 110 02:04:43
3.3.3.3 110 02:04:53
Distance: (default is 110)

Q: What can be causing this?

The topology can be found attached... it's from one of those cisco press books!

Comments

  • networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    Why would it omit passive interfaces? It's showing all the interfaces in OSPF.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • aocferreiraaocferreira Member Posts: 50 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Because I thought that was the way it worked... also as EIGRP. Besides, it's stated in the book:
    " show ip ospf interface brief -> Lists the interfaces on which OSPF is enabled (based on the network commands); it omits passive interfaces. "

    Its not a big thing, I just thought that something specific in this scenario could be making the interfaces appearing there.
  • networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    Actually you are right. It does exclude passive interfaces in that command. Can we see your OSPF config?
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • aocferreiraaocferreira Member Posts: 50 ■■□□□□□□□□
    It was basic interface/OSPF configuration. Please see below relevant commands from running-config.

    R1:

    interface Loopback1
    ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/0
    ip address 10.1.12.1 255.255.255.252
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    router ospf 1
    log-adjacency-changes
    network 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 area 1


    R2:

    interface Loopback1
    ip address 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.255
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 10.1.2.2 255.255.255.128
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/0
    ip address 10.1.23.2 255.255.255.252
    ip ospf authentication message-digest
    ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 secret
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/1
    ip address 10.1.12.2 255.255.255.252
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    router ospf 2
    log-adjacency-changes
    network 10.1.12.2 0.0.0.0 area 1
    network 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 area 0


    R3:

    interface Loopback1
    ip address 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 10.1.3.3 255.255.255.192
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/0
    no ip address
    shutdown
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.192
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/1
    ip address 10.1.23.1 255.255.255.252
    ip ospf authentication message-digest
    ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 secret
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    router ospf 3
    log-adjacency-changes
    passive-interface FastEthernet0/0
    passive-interface FastEthernet0/1
    network 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 area 0
    network 192.168.3.3 0.0.0.0 area 0
  • networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    Looks to be configured right. Might just be the IOS version, or are you doing it on a simulator or something?
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • aocferreiraaocferreira Member Posts: 50 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Yes, I'm using GNS3.

    The version is below:

    Cisco IOS Software, 2600 Software (C2691-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T6
Sign In or Register to comment.