Any tips for remember the cable types and lengths/speeds?

Student8104Student8104 Posts: 2Registered Users ■□□□□□□□□□
Does anyone have any tips for remembering the lengths and speeds for the ....Base... cables?

Comments

  • BetrayalBetrayal Posts: 108Member
    If I were you, I would create flashcards on Quizlet and use that to memorize them.
  • Student8104Student8104 Posts: 2Registered Users ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thanks for the suggestion. Just downloaded it and it's a good study tool to have.
  • jvrlopezjvrlopez Posts: 911Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    Write them out in a table 100 times over or until your hand hurts.
    And so you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further. With your mind power, your determination, your instinct, and the experience as well, you can fly very high. ~Ayrton Senna
  • DoubleNNsDoubleNNs Posts: 2,013Member ■■■■■□□□□□
    I recommend you make a table and look at it. Not flash cards. You want to remember all the cable types/speeds in RELATION to each other. Once you do that, it's extremely easy.

    10BaseT - the number in front is the speed. The letter afterwards tells you what type of cable. So for 10GBaseSR, the 10G at the beginning is for 10 Gigabit per sec. 1000BaseCX is for 1000 Megabit per sec.

    T - twisted pair.
    C - Coaxial
    F - Fiber

    Then you get to different types of fiber cables.
    SX - the s is for short range fiber.
    LX - the l if for long range.
    EX - the e is for extra long range.

    Multimode cables are for the shorter ranged fiber. Singlemode is for the longer range fiber.

    Just realize what all the abbreviations mean, make a table where you have all the information laid out in RELATION to all the other cables. As long as you can break down why each cable is called what it is, they'll be some of the easiest answers questions you'll have on the exam.

    Some of the cable names will also denote the distance the cable can travel by using a number as well, but once again that' easy enough to pick up as well.
    Goals for 2018:
    Certs: RHCSA, LFCS: Ubuntu, CNCF CKA, CNCF CKAD | AWS Certified DevOps Engineer, AWS Solutions Architect Pro, AWS Certified Security Specialist, GCP Professional Cloud Architect
    Learn: Terraform, Kubernetes, Prometheus & Golang | Improve: Docker, Python Programming
    To-do | In Progress | Completed
  • instant000instant000 Posts: 1,745Member
    GREAT recommendation by DoubleNNs.
    Currently Working: CCIE R&S
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/lewislampkin (Please connect: Just say you're from TechExams.Net!)
  • TechGuru80TechGuru80 Posts: 1,539Member ■■■■■□□□□□
    Double had a great suggestion. Really it's not that bad just remember the number represents speed, 1000 is 1GB, T/C, and S short mmf, L is longer fiber, E is extra long smf.
  • DoubleNNsDoubleNNs Posts: 2,013Member ■■■■■□□□□□
    I don't think the Net+ material actually breaks down the names and explains what the abbreviations stand for. They only state that the first number denotes the speed of the cable. (I read the Mike Meyers and the Exam Cram + some of the Todd Lammle.) Remembering the cables was hard for me initially.

    It wasn't until I took the CCENT that the books I was reading actually explained why the cables were called what they were. Unfortunately it was just route memorization prior to that.
    Goals for 2018:
    Certs: RHCSA, LFCS: Ubuntu, CNCF CKA, CNCF CKAD | AWS Certified DevOps Engineer, AWS Solutions Architect Pro, AWS Certified Security Specialist, GCP Professional Cloud Architect
    Learn: Terraform, Kubernetes, Prometheus & Golang | Improve: Docker, Python Programming
    To-do | In Progress | Completed
  • BetrayalBetrayal Posts: 108Member
    DoubleNNs wrote: »
    I recommend you make a table and look at it. Not flash cards. You want to remember all the cable types/speeds in RELATION to each other. Once you do that, it's extremely easy.

    10BaseT - the number in front is the speed. The letter afterwards tells you what type of cable. So for 10GBaseSR, the 10G at the beginning is for 10 Gigabit per sec. 1000BaseCX is for 1000 Megabit per sec.

    T - twisted pair.
    C - Coaxial
    F - Fiber

    Then you get to different types of fiber cables.
    SX - the s is for short range fiber.
    LX - the l if for long range.
    EX - the e is for extra long range.

    Multimode cables are for the shorter ranged fiber. Singlemode is for the longer range fiber.

    Just realize what all the abbreviations mean, make a table where you have all the information laid out in RELATION to all the other cables. As long as you can break down why each cable is called what it is, they'll be some of the easiest answers questions you'll have on the exam.

    Some of the cable names will also denote the distance the cable can travel by using a number as well, but once again that' easy enough to pick up as well.

    Hey, I'm currently studying for my Net+ and this was a very helpful post, thanks for sharing DoubleNNs! :)
  • BugskieBugskie Posts: 1Registered Users ■□□□□□□□□□
    Great tip there doubleNNs , thank you
Sign In or Register to comment.