Options

NetSimK ; VLAN configuration

huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
I have another question guys.
I decided to test my knowledge of VLAN configuration using NetSimK ; however, I don't think my knowledge is what I thought it was haha.

I set up a very simple scenario: I have two switches, with two PC's on each switch. On each switch, I have a member of VLAN10 and a member of VLAN20, and I have them trunked on one of the gigabit ports. I also have a 2600 series router in the config that I was attempting router-on-a-stick with. However, I have a problem: I can ping across the VLANs, but I cannot ping the switches, nor the router's subinterfaces.

Diagram:
VLAN.jpg

Switch1 Config:
switch1#show running-config
Building Configuration...

Current Configuration : 1379 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname switch1
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 10
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 20
!
<<Nothing plugged into the rest of the FastEthernet Ports>>
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
interface Vlan10
ip address 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0
no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan20
ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.0.1
ip http server
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
!
end

Switch 2 Config:
switch2#show running-config
Building Configuration...

Current Configuration : 1358 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname switch2
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 10
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 20
!
<<Nothing plugged into the rest of the FastEthernet Ports>>
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
interface Vlan10
ip address 192.168.0.3 255.255.255.0
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
interface Vlan20
ip address 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
ip http server
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
!
end

Router Config:
Router#show running-config
Building Configuration...

Current Configuration : 797
!
version 12.2
no service password-encryption
no service udp-small-servers
no service tcp-small-servers
!
hostname Router
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.10
encapsulation dot1q 10
ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.2
encapsulation dot1q 20
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
no ip directed-broadcast
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
shutdown
!
!
interface Serial0/0
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
shutdown
!
interface Serial0/1
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
shutdown
!
interface Serial0/2
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
shutdown
!
no ip classless
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
!
end

help? :)
«1

Comments

  • Options
    drkatdrkat Banned Posts: 703
    From just briefly looking....

    Gi0/2 on SW1 isnt configured as a trunk port - show interface Gi0/2 switchport


    Remember that with RoS the port connected to the router is trunked..

    interface Gi0/2
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport mode trunk
  • Options
    lantechlantech Member Posts: 329
    You only need one IP address per switch in whatever VLAN you want to be the management VLAN.

    Did you set the encapsulation on your trunk ports in between your switches? Since you didn't specify it then it will default to ISL but your trunk to your router is using dot1q encapsulation which will cause problems.
    2012 Certification Goals

    CCENT: 04/16/2012
    CCNA: TBD
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    remember, icmp echo packets need to be able to travel both ways in order for you to ping successfully.

    Your router config
    interface FastEthernet0/0.10
    encapsulation dot1q 10
    ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0.2
    encapsulation dot1q 20
    ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

    Your Switch 1 config
    Management
    interface Vlan10
    ip address 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0
    ip default-gateway 192.168.0.1

    Your Switch 2 config
    Management
    interface Vlan10
    ip address 192.168.0.3 255.255.255.0
    shutdown
    !
    interface Vlan20
    ip address 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0
    shutdown
    no ip default-gateway

    So, naturally, you can't ping Switch 2 or from Switch 2
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    I broke everything down and started from scratch ; here's my config commands list for all 3 devices:

    Switch 1:
    vlan 10
    vlan 20
    interface vlan10
    ip address 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0
    no shut
    exit
    ip default-gateway 192.168.0.1
    interface fa0/1
    switchport access vlan 10
    interface fa0/2
    switchport vlan 20
    interface gi0/1
    switchport mode trunk (NetSimK apparently does not support the switchport trunk encapsulation command)
    interface gi0/2
    switchport mode trunk
    exit
    vtp mode server
    vtp domain test.net
    vtp password vlantest


    Switch 2:
    hostname switch2
    vlan 10
    vlan 20 (I know I shouldn't have to specify these when using VTP, but for the sake of not having to worry about it here, I'm doing it)
    interface vlan 10
    ip address 192.168.0.3 255.255.255.0
    exit
    ip default-gateway 192.168.0.1
    interface fa0/1
    switchport access vlan 10
    interface fa0/2
    switchport access vlan 20
    interface gi0/1
    switchport mode trunk
    exit
    vtp mode client
    vtp domain test.net
    vtp password vlantest

    At this point, I can ping from machine-to-machine on vlans 10 and 20, but I cannot ping 192.168.0.2 (switch1).

    Router Config:
    interface f0/0
    no ip address
    no shut
    interface f0/0.10
    encapsulation dot1q 10 native
    ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
    interface f0/0.20
    encapsulation dot1q 20
    ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0


    At this point, I still cannot ping 192.168.0.1 from either of the PC's in vlan10, nor can I ping them from the router. If i run "show interface f0/0.10", then I get this back:
    Router#show interface fa0/0.10
    FastEthernet0/0.10 is up, line protocol is down Internet address is 192.168.0.1/24
    MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 2000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
    Encapsulation ARPA
    ARP type: ARPA, ARP timeout 00:05:00

    I set the encapsulation to dot1q ; what gives?
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    I don't have access to my lab right now, but i set up a simple 1 router 1 switch 2 hosts and 2 vlan (+1 default vlan 1) packet tracer lab.

    I used 2621xm and 2950 gear, and ROAS is working well.

    So... it shouldn't be too hard (speaking about the commands)

    Let me look over your config and see if i can spot anything else...
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    mapletune wrote: »
    I don't have access to my lab right now, but i set up a simple 1 router 1 switch 2 hosts and 2 vlan (+1 default vlan 1) packet tracer lab.

    I used 2621xm and 2950 gear, and ROAS is working well.

    So... it shouldn't be too hard (speaking about the commands)

    Let me look over your config and see if i can spot anything else...

    Thanks.
    I wouldn't think it would be too hard either ; I don't now if it's something small I'm missing, or if NetSimK is just being retarded (I had MAJOR issues with it an PPP encapsulation, and with RIP routing).
  • Options
    lantechlantech Member Posts: 329
    My suggestion, get a better simulator.

    The problem may be that you can't set the encapsulation on the two switches. It may be defaulting to ISL instead of the dot1q like you have on your router. You might trying changing the config on the router to ISL.
    2012 Certification Goals

    CCENT: 04/16/2012
    CCNA: TBD
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    lantech wrote: »
    My suggestion, get a better simulator.

    The problem may be that you can't set the encapsulation on the two switches. It may be defaulting to ISL instead of the dot1q like you have on your router. You might trying changing the config on the router to ISL.

    I'm leaning towards the simulator being the issue as well. FWIW, you can't change the encapsulation type on the router to ISL in NetSimK ; it only supports dot1q according to the command syntax.
  • Options
    drkatdrkat Banned Posts: 703
    what does show interface gi0/2 switchport give you
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    drkat wrote: »
    what does show interface gi0/2 switchport give you

    switch1#show interface gi0/2 switchport
    GigabitEthernet0/2 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
    Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is E33F.8500.101B (bia E33F.8500.101B)
    MTU 1500 bytes, BW 0 Kbit, DLY 2000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
    Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
    Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is 1000BaseTX
    ARP type: ARPA, ARP timeout 00:05:00
  • Options
    drkatdrkat Banned Posts: 703
    yeah that sim doesnt support everything.. bleh
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    I know this isn't related but...

    1000/100 mismatch =p
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    lantechlantech Member Posts: 329
    Try finding packet tracer. I know it doesn't do absolutely everything. But you can at least do trunking and get the proper show commands to diagnose issues when the come up. Should be pretty much all you need for CCNA.
    2012 Certification Goals

    CCENT: 04/16/2012
    CCNA: TBD
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    Hey all, I spent some more time with real switches, real routers, and GNS3 as hosts for the different VLANS.

    Here's my configs:

    ROUTER
    interface FastEthernet0
    speed 100
    full-duplex
    no shutdown
    !
    interface FastEthernet0.1
    encapsulation dot1Q 1
    ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0.10
    encapsulation dot1Q 10 native
    ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0.20
    encapsulation dot1Q 20
    ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
    SWITCH
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    switchport mode access
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/2
    switchport access vlan 10
    switchport mode access
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/3
    switchport access vlan 20
    switchport mode access
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/24
    switchport trunk native vlan 10
    switchport mode trunk
    speed 100
    duplex full
    !
    interface Vlan10
    ip address 192.168.10.2 255.255.255.0
    no shutdown
    !
    ip default-gateway 192.168.10.1

    =====================================

    So, with this config, I got almost everything working.

    Router can ping all 3 hosts and switch management int vlan 10.

    Switch can ping Router's .10 .20 subint, and Hosts from VLAN 10,20
    Switch cannot ping Router's .1 subint, nor ping Hosts from VLAN 1.

    All hosts can ping each other and router and switch. EXCEPT Hosts from VLAN 1 cannot ping switch.

    TLDR
    Connectivity issue between Switch management int VLAN 10 and VLAN 1 hosts/accessport my guess is that interface VLAN10 is actually in vlan 1...

    can someone confirm my hunch? =D

    nvm. int vlan 10 is not in vlan 1...

    ======

    anyway, for practical purposes, huafist, don't mess with the "native" command.

    Keep VLAN 1 as the native vlan and move whatever ports you don't want out of it.

    Things will go much smoother =)
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    NetworkVeteranNetworkVeteran Member Posts: 2,338 ■■■■■■■■□□
    Interestingly, on a production device today, I used that command. :)

    switchport trunk native vlan 300
    switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 300
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    Practical as in, i don't think exam troubleshooting go that much in-depth =P

    ====

    well... i got it to work =S finally

    ...


    So, basically, on the switch, you can't have 2 int vlan ip addresses

    I had this:

    int vlan 1
    ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
    shut
    int vlan 10
    ip address 192.168.10.2 255.255.255.0
    no shut

    ip default-gateway 192.168.10.1 (<- which i would switch in-between with 192.168.1.1 depending on which int vlan 1/10 i was testing and had it in no shut)

    so after deleting ip address on vlan 1, everything works.

    fun little problem... i guess

    cheers,
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    lantechlantech Member Posts: 329
    That's because a VLAN doesn't need an IP address. In fact the switch itself doesn't require an IP address to work. The IP address is so that you can telnet into the switch and manage the switch from a remote location.
    2012 Certification Goals

    CCENT: 04/16/2012
    CCNA: TBD
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    So I'm not crazy? haha
    I'm going to set this up in GNS3 when I get to work and see if I can make it work there.
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    To be honest, this was one of the times I wish I knew how to use packet sniffers.

    Like, i know what caused the connectivity issue now, but, i still don't know why.

    =S i need to learn how to use Wireshark soon...
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Ok, so I set this up in GNS3, but no hosts. I set up 3 routers - one as a router and two as 16 port switches. I can ping from switch 1 (which is the vtp server with VLAN 10 and 20 configured on it, VLAN10 is up with IP 192.168.0.2/24). To subinterface fa0/0.10 (192.168.0.1) on the router, but I can't communicate with 192.168.1.1 (subinterface fa0/0.20), even though I have RIP routing enabled and the networks added. show ip route shows both networks as enabled in the router, as well. I configured vlan1 on the second router with the IP 192.168.1.3/24, and connected it to an unused port on switch 1 (attempting to use it as a host, no VLAN trunking, etc on it), but I can't ping 192.168.1.1 from it either.

    With RIP enabled and communication with .0.1 from switch 1, I would expect to be able to ping .1.1 from switch 1 through routing?
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    to be honest, using gns3 routers+nm-16esw to emulate cisco switches is outside my area of knowledge. =/ sorry that i can't help.

    what i usually do is use hardware switches connected to gns3 virtual routers. but this time, i actually used all real hardware to make sure i got everything correct.

    so, what you want to do is definitely possible. good luck =]
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    NetworkVeteranNetworkVeteran Member Posts: 2,338 ■■■■■■■■□□
    huafist wrote: »
    Ok, so I set this up...

    Hua, when you have a problem post your full configs and list how the devices are interconnected (eg: R1::f0/0 <=> R2::f1/0). It's easier to debug real configurations than long verbal descriptions. Those configs will be more precise and not miss details.
    in GNS3, but no hosts. I set up 3 routers - one as a router and two as 16 port switches. I can ping from switch 1 (which is the vtp server with VLAN 10 and 20 configured on it, VLAN10 is up with IP 192.168.0.2/24). To subinterface fa0/0.10 (192.168.0.1) on the router, but I can't communicate with 192.168.1.1 (subinterface fa0/0.20), even though I have RIP routing enabled and the networks added. show ip route shows both networks as enabled in the router, as well. I configured vlan1 on the second router with the IP 192.168.1.3/24, and connected it to an unused port on switch 1 (attempting to use it as a host, no VLAN trunking, etc on it), but I can't ping 192.168.1.1 from it either.

    With RIP enabled and communication with .0.1 from switch 1, I would expect to be able to ping .1.1 from switch 1 through routing?

    Let me try to translate--
    Switch 1
    vlan 10
    vlan 20
    int vlan 10
    _ip address 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0

    Router 1
    _______
    int fastethernet0/0
    int fastethernet0/0.10
    _encapsulation dot1q 10
    _ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
    int fastethernet0/0.20
    _encapsulation dot1q 10
    _ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
    router rip
    _network 192.168.0.0
    _network 192.168.1.0

    Router 2
    _______
    vlan 1
    int fastethernet1/0
    _switchport mode access
    _switchport access vlan 1
    int vlan 1
    _ip address 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0

    Do you see how incomplete the above is? Even after spending time translating your words into a virtual configuration, there are a plethora of things you could've done wrong.

    For example--
    1. You might've forgotten to no shut your interfaces.
    2. You only mention RIP on Router1; routing protocols are intended to share information between routers, so enabling it on one router isn't particularly effective.
    3. You don't mention how you're telling Switch1 to get its traffic to 192.168.1.1.
    4. You put two devices on the same subnet (192.168.1.x) but on different VLANs.
    5. You don't mention the router having a subinterface on vlan 1.

    Anyway, post full configs, and we can probably pinpoint your real issue rather than speculating on all the things that someone could possibly get wrong. :)
  • Options
    NetworkVeteranNetworkVeteran Member Posts: 2,338 ■■■■■■■■□□
    Maple, the configs you posted worked fine on my devices--provided, and these are important, I disabled IP routing on the switch and ensured those VLANs were actually created.
    I had this:

    int vlan 1
    ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
    shut

    so after deleting ip address on vlan 1, everything works.

    This was not in the configuration you posted before. If you can post the exact configuration causing troubles we might be able to explain it. Adding the above, alone, to the previous configuration you posted does not pose any problems on my setup. Alternatively, if you use GNS3 for the routers / switches, Wireshark is built in, and yes it's wonderful for debugging. :)
  • Options
    lantechlantech Member Posts: 329
    Also, a good build philosophy is to go one step at a time. Get one part of your network working then work on the next part.
    2012 Certification Goals

    CCENT: 04/16/2012
    CCNA: TBD
  • Options
    mapletunemapletune Member Posts: 316
    Thank you NetVet =D

    I think your advice is really really timely. us being relative newbies here.

    I have a problem "assuming/taking for granted" that other people know what i'm talking about. And you're comment about posting the exact config + connections really hit my weakness in the eye =D haha

    So yes, thanks for the practical advise. I'll keep it in mind.

    ---

    as for full configs, I don't have them anymore because i shut down my lab O_O!! haven't really started labbing methodologically.. so I don't really save any of my topologies or configs. I just start blank everytime and lab whatever I found interesting, like this thread.

    I might try to reproduce my problem soon though =) mostly, inspired by your willingness and helpfulness! haha, i didn't think anyone would actually throw my configs into a machine. I was just trying to illustrate the situation.

    ----

    NetworkVeteran,
    I went back to read your response; you said you disabled ip routing on your switch, but my switches are 2950's. I thought they don't touch Layer 3. However, what you are saying makes total sense, because as soon as I removed conflicting (albeit shutdown) ip, it all worked. So, the problem had to have been related to IP's and interface vlan. I just assumed with 2950's i didn't have to worry about L3 (only for management).
    Studying: vmware, CompTIA Linux+, Storage+ or EMCISA
    Future: CCNP, CCIE
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Sorry for the delay, I got held up here at work. Here are the configs:

    Router:
    Router1#show running-config
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 1297 bytes
    !
    version 12.4
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname Router1
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    !
    no aaa new-model
    memory-size iomem 5
    ip cef
    !
    !
    !
    !
    no ip domain lookup
    ip domain name lab.local
    !
    multilink bundle-name authenticated
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    no ip address
    speed 100
    full-duplex
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0.10
    encapsulation dot1Q 10 native
    ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0.20
    encapsulation dot1Q 20
    ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial0/0
    ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.248
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet1/0
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    router rip
    version 2
    network 10.0.0.0
    network 192.168.0.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    !
    ip forward-protocol nd


    Switch 1(VLANS):
    R2#show running-config
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 1639 bytes
    !
    version 12.4
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname R2
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    !
    no aaa new-model
    memory-size iomem 5
    ip cef
    !
    !
    !
    !
    no ip domain lookup
    ip domain name lab.local
    !
    multilink bundle-name authenticated
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet1/0
    switchport access vlan 10
    !
    interface FastEthernet1/1
    switchport access vlan 20
    !
    interface FastEthernet1/15
    switchport trunk native vlan 10
    switchport mode trunk
    duplex full
    speed 100
    !
    interface Vlan1
    no ip address
    !
    interface Vlan10
    ip address 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Vlan20
    no ip address
    !
    ip default-gateway 192.168.0.1
    ip forward-protocol nd
    !

    Switch2 (Just a vlan configured with an IP ; trying to simulate a host instead of another VLAN'd switch)
    R3#show running-config
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 1532 bytes
    !
    version 12.4
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname R3
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    !
    no aaa new-model
    memory-size iomem 5
    ip cef
    !
    !
    !
    !
    no ip domain lookup
    ip domain name lab.local
    !
    multilink bundle-name authenticated
    !
    interface FastEthernet1/14
    switchport access vlan 20
    duplex full
    speed 100
    !
    interface FastEthernet1/15
    !
    interface Vlan1
    no ip address
    !
    interface Vlan20
    ip address 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0
    !
    ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
    ip forward-protocol nd
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
    !
  • Options
    lantechlantech Member Posts: 329
    For the first switch don't you have to set the encapsulation. I know you're trying to use the router as a switch but I don't think routers auto-negotiate the encapsulation protocols. That will prevent trunking in between the two devices.
    2012 Certification Goals

    CCENT: 04/16/2012
    CCNA: TBD
  • Options
    NetworkVeteranNetworkVeteran Member Posts: 2,338 ■■■■■■■■□□
    lantech wrote: »
    I know you're trying to use the router as a switch but I don't think routers auto-negotiate the encapsulation protocols. That will prevent trunking in between the two devices.
    GNS3 can emulate an actual switch, specifically the one in an EtherSwitch Module. You use normal Catalyst IOS commands to configure them, not router commands. Like 2950s, they only support 802.1Q encapsulation and no special configuration is required to specify that. :)

    Huafist, when I load your configs, Switch1 can't ping 192.168.1.1. That is, until I make a one-line change! As a hint for you, the fix is related to one of the error possibilities I previously mentioned--
    1. You might've forgotten to no shut your interfaces.
    2. You only mention RIP on Router1; routing protocols are intended to share information between routers, so enabling it on one router isn't particularly effective.
    3. You don't mention how you're telling Switch1 to get its traffic to 192.168.1.1.
    4. You put two devices on the same subnet (192.168.1.x) but on different VLANs.
    5. You don't mention the router having a subinterface on vlan 1.
  • Options
    huafisthuafist Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    GNS3 can emulate an actual switch, specifically the one in an EtherSwitch Module. You use normal Catalyst IOS commands to configure them, not router commands. Like 2950s, they only support 802.1Q encapsulation and no special configuration is required to specify that. :)

    Huafist, when I load your configs, Switch1 can't ping 192.168.1.1. That is, until I make a one-line change! As a hint for you, the fix is related to one of the error possibilities I previously mentioned--

    Is the error in switch1's config or in the router's config?

    I was under the impression that due to the fact only one interface on a switch should have an IP, that switch1 wouldn't be able to ping 192.168.1.1 - that is, without routing through 192.168.0.1, which I thought it would since its default gateway is .0.1. I was also under the impression that since switch2 is connected to a port that's assigned to VLAN20, and the subinterface fa0/0.20 on the router is also specified as a member of VLAN20 and both have IPs in the 192.168.1.0/24 network, that it should be able to ping it across the trunk without any routing?
  • Options
    lantechlantech Member Posts: 329
    lantech wrote: »
    For the first switch don't you have to set the encapsulation. I know you're trying to use the router as a switch but I don't think routers auto-negotiate the encapsulation protocols. That will prevent trunking in between the two devices.

    I didn't realize that GNS3 emulated switches as well as routers and that 2950s don't support ISL. DOH
    2012 Certification Goals

    CCENT: 04/16/2012
    CCNA: TBD
Sign In or Register to comment.