CCNA Voice LAB

YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
Hey Guys,

Starting to build my first voice lab and getting so much conflicting info and seeking some basic help. Just for reference I`m a CCNP R&S, CCDP, CCNP Sec, and passed R&S CCIE Written, and bunch of other certs etc... I was working on my CCIE R&S Lab, but had to pause that, for work reason and now doing Voice route, (maybe even up to Voice IE).

Anyway, this is what I bought so far

1. From my IE lab I have few POE 3550 and 3560s, so with switches I`m good...

2. VMWare Servers, I have 2 servers in a cluster and currently running 8.6 CUC and CUCM in demo mode (actually have some phones register etc..)

2a. Asterisk server with few SIP trunks to providers and other FXO/FXS external devices (obi110)

3. Bought 2 x 2811s (still in route) but I think they are coming with 256/128MB, they have a bunch of 1DSU-T1 V2 Modules.

4. I have a 7960 and a 7975 phone, also of course the communicator and IP Blue SP.



Based on what I`m reading I`m missing some modules, but for the life of me I cant figure out exactly which would be enough thru CCNP Voice.

I think I need (please correct me if I`m wrong)

A. VIC2-2FXO and VIC2-2FXS (I guess FXO will be enough for right now ? and I do need VIC2 for the 2811?) How many per router ? Or just in 1 router ?

B. Confused on how many VWIC-1MFT-T1 I need and if I need them at all for this labs ? Also can I use VWIC or I need VWIC2 ? (Bought 4 cards VWIC)

C. PVDMs which and how many I need ? Also should I up the RAM on the routers ?

D. Do I need another router ? Another 28XX ? Or an older 26xxXM will be good enough ?

I think I`m very close to building a fully functioning lab, but cards are getting me confused.... I have very minimal voice experience and this is why such a hard time figuring it out, I know in my position now I should be able to pick this up easier, but the voice cards for labs getting me very confused, maybe its the lack of sleep :)
LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
«1

Comments

  • DexterParkDexterPark Member Posts: 121
    Hello Yozh, it sounds like you already know a lot about what your doing so I'll skip the basics. The FXO/FXS modules are fun and all but don't invest too much into them. I will say that VIC2's are better because they support caller-ID, and other nice features. I would also recommend getting one or two more ISR routers because they can't be emulated in GNS3, and because the CCNP Voice track will require a multi-site configuration. You will need at least a 32 bit PVDM chip in your router if you want to create a PRI or do codec translation, have a CUBE router, etc... As for VWIC's they are pretty cool for simulating PRI connections, but my favorite thing about them is they can be used for a plain old T1 connection as well, this is where the dual port VWIC's add value to your configurations. You could use a 2651XM as an analog gateway with your FXO cards in it, but other than that reason I wouldn't recommend buying a 2600 series anymore, GNS3 makes it unnecessary. Also, did I mention GNS3? You can setup an old dual-core juck PC with 4Gig's of ram, and have your own MPLS (or Frame Relay) cloud, plus you can have as many virtual routers/remote sites as your box can hold. In combination with a breakout switch (3750 works best) you can have a "direct" link between your virtual router and a physical switch/other device.

    All-In-All I say your lab is almost rock solid. I do apologize for throwing all this jumbled information at you, I am also not functioning at full capacity due to lack of sleep. :)
    My advice to anyone looking to advance their career would be to learn DevOps tools and methodologies. Learn how to write code in languages like Python and JavaScript. Not to be a programmer, but a network automation specialist who can do the job of 10 engineers in 1/3 of the time. Create a GitHub account, download PyCharm, play with Ansible, Chef, or Puppet. Automation isn't the future, it's here today and the landscape is changing dramatically.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Thanks for the reply any input is appreciated...


    Just to clarify, I dont have any FXO/FXS cards yet, plaining and thinking of buying if needed, the thing is do I need it ? I can actually build a full MPLS cloud with my CCIE R&S Lab, and I do have some LAB GNS3 boxes running as well.

    After I posted here I already bought 4 x VWIC-1MFT-T1 and just deciding on the PVDMs and FXO/FXS cards (and of course the RAM) still need help on that.

    For the router recommendations 2 more ISRs ? (gets a bit expensive) 2801s ok ? Or need 2811 at least ?

    Thanks again for all the help
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • DexterParkDexterPark Member Posts: 121
    OK, don't know about you but I am better rested. You know it would't be bad to buy FXO/FXS cards and set them up just to learn. Some company's do use analog lines at the remote branch/agency for in/outbound calls. The ideal setup is a 2811/2911 with an FXO card. The router in that case is used as an MGCP gateway in call manager so that the phones register over the T1 (two bonded T1's in a multi-link interface) but the in/outbound calls originate from the local gateway. That's one example of how an FXO card could be useful. I don't care much for FXS cards because of this handy little device: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/phones/ps514/ps11026/data_sheet_c78-608596.pdf <- ATA 187
    It registers to CallManager just like a phone and has multiple analog ports on it (also an older 186 model that works well).

    It's good to have as many PVDM's as you can, but a single 64 chip is all you really need per a device in a lab. As for ram and routers, let me introduce you to your new best friend: Cisco Unified CME and Cisco IOS Software Version Compatibility Matrix  [Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express] - Cisco Systems

    Let's say that I snag a 2811 off of ebay, assuming I stick with IOS 12.4 to avoid the 15+ license hassle I can see from the matrix that I can have CallManager Express version 7.1 with the 7.1.1.0 GUI, if I want to run CME version 8 or 9 I will have to upgrade my IOS to 15.0 - 15.2. That answers your ram/flash question right there, it depends on the IOS requirements. You want 12.4 on a 2811, then 256/128. 15+ 512/128 right?

    Here is a great post that gave me inspiration for an NP voice lab: http://www.techexams.net/forums/ccnp-voice/50772-revamped-ccvp-lab-setup.html
    My advice to anyone looking to advance their career would be to learn DevOps tools and methodologies. Learn how to write code in languages like Python and JavaScript. Not to be a programmer, but a network automation specialist who can do the job of 10 engineers in 1/3 of the time. Create a GitHub account, download PyCharm, play with Ansible, Chef, or Puppet. Automation isn't the future, it's here today and the landscape is changing dramatically.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Hey

    Thanks for the reply... I think I`ll be getting few PVDM2-32s. and maybe 1 more 2811 somewhere... I think I should get the FXO card at least one. I started to look at the ATA 186/7 and not sure if its really needed for the lab....

    The link you sent is a monster :) I will never be able to get that many phones lol... I could simulate with my VMWare environment soft phones....
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    So here are some more things that I acquired:

    1 X phone 7942
    1 X VWIC2-2MFT-T1
    1 X VIC2-2FXO
    1 X 2821 Router
    3 X PVDM2-32
    4 X VWIC-1MFT-T1

    Now, I have 2 1841s left over from my IE Lab, I`m thinking to use those as the Frame Cloud for the Offices, and I guess 2821 as the PSTN switch ? Or should I get 1 more router for that ?
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • DexterParkDexterPark Member Posts: 121
    You could use those for Frame-Relay, I prefer using the GNS3 frame-relay switch because it is super-easy to setup. I haven't tried breaking it out into a physical topology but you should be able too. More food for thought is to replace Frame-Relay with MPLS. Frame-Relay is used in the CCIE Voice lab topology (I think) but real world it will almost always be MPLS. As for your 2821 (good buy) I would suggest using it as a CUBE. You mentioned that you have an asterisk setup you could create a Customer/Provider edge configuration.Just a few ideas but you have enough to get going with!
    My advice to anyone looking to advance their career would be to learn DevOps tools and methodologies. Learn how to write code in languages like Python and JavaScript. Not to be a programmer, but a network automation specialist who can do the job of 10 engineers in 1/3 of the time. Create a GitHub account, download PyCharm, play with Ansible, Chef, or Puppet. Automation isn't the future, it's here today and the landscape is changing dramatically.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    MPLS would be easy I guess, specially with GNS3, that might be a good idea, just a bit more to setup, I can even use the 2 1841 as the P/PE switches I have a 2 x 4ESW cards.... Will see, issue with GNS3 and frame is how to break out serial interfaces ? I dont think that`ll work :), but its ok I think I have what I need, I was thinking maybe 1 more router as the PSTN switch and 1 HQ 2 BR ?

    Thanks for the replies !!!!
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • DexterParkDexterPark Member Posts: 121
    Yozh wrote: »
    Will see, issue with GNS3 and frame is how to break out serial interfaces ? I dont think that`ll work :), but its ok I think I have what I need, I was thinking maybe 1 more router as the PSTN switch and 1 HQ 2 BR ?

    Thanks for the replies !!!!

    How dare you use a simple logical truth to undermine my nonfactual statement! icon_wink.gif

    I would recommend the 3745 as a PSTN/PRI provider cloud. you can pack a lot of T1/PRI/FXO/FXS cards into it. Also, I found how an FXS card could be useful. If you have an old analog phone plugged into your PSTN switch you can simulate outside phone calls into your VoIP call system. Just make up a fake number (XXX-123-4567) and have a dial-peer for it. This doesn't have to be an analog phone though, you could use an IP phone instead with multiple outside lines, it's something I saw in Pitviper's diagram.

    I would say that one HQ and two branches are all that one needs, but if you want to go three then go three, want four? Then go for it! It's your lab, have fun with it icon_thumright.gif
    My advice to anyone looking to advance their career would be to learn DevOps tools and methodologies. Learn how to write code in languages like Python and JavaScript. Not to be a programmer, but a network automation specialist who can do the job of 10 engineers in 1/3 of the time. Create a GitHub account, download PyCharm, play with Ansible, Chef, or Puppet. Automation isn't the future, it's here today and the landscape is changing dramatically.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Well yesterday I caught a deal on another 2811 so now I have 3 x 2811 and 1 x 2821, so my 2821 will be WAN-PSTN and rest HQ and BR1/2

    SO to sum up everything that I have so far, not sure what I`m missing:

    3 x 2811
    1 x 2821
    2 x 3560s
    1 x 7975, 1 x 7960, 1 x 7942, 1 x 7914
    4 x VIC-1MFT-T1
    1 x VIC2-2MFT-T1/E1
    1 x VIC2-2FXO
    4 x PVDM2-32
    1 x VIC-4FXS/DID
    2 x 4ESW
    VMWARE CUCM, CUC, CUPS (and ability to add more Cluster etc..)

    misc:
    2 x 1841
    a lot of WIC-1DSU-T1-V2
    3550s switches

    I think my lab is set, now to practice !!!! Any one can recommend a good lab source ? I already have Cisco Official CCNA Voice Lab guide, anything else out there for a good lab (even on CCNP Voice Level)?
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • DexterParkDexterPark Member Posts: 121
    My advice to anyone looking to advance their career would be to learn DevOps tools and methodologies. Learn how to write code in languages like Python and JavaScript. Not to be a programmer, but a network automation specialist who can do the job of 10 engineers in 1/3 of the time. Create a GitHub account, download PyCharm, play with Ansible, Chef, or Puppet. Automation isn't the future, it's here today and the landscape is changing dramatically.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    DexterPark wrote: »


    Thanks will look in to those....

    Was able to upgrade some RAM some routers are at 512 now...


    I think I got defective AIM-CUE as it just shows "Initializing memory. Please wait." and thats it... So have to look at that.

    Other ways I`m getting there !!!!
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    The AIM-CUE I got was DOA so now need to find another one... Its a bit pricy, so still trying to find a good deal.... Still waiting for the PVDMS, did get a VIC-4FXS/DID which still works in 2811 !! Over all already have way thru the studying !!! Thanks for the help...


    p.s. anyone selling a WORKING AIM-CUE, PM me!
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • JollycorkJollycork Member Posts: 149
    Personally, I'd get Unity Connection and forgo the AIM-CUE. You use CUCM in VMware now so just add Unity Connection. My lab simulates remote sites into HQ for Unity voice mail. Each remote site has it's own CME on a intercluster trunk to HQ with their own extensions [small office configuration], but use HQ for Unity.
  • swildswild Member Posts: 828
    I'm building my lab to mirror INE's rack rental lab as seen in this doc: http://www.ine.com/downloads/voice_rack_rental_hardware_specification_v1.2.pdf

    I got all of the equipment through my job so it didn't cost me anything. The only thing we didn't have sitting on a shelf in the warehouse was an AIM-CUE and a console sever. All I am really needing now is a 2511 for reverse telnet and a good half rack enclosure so it can sit in my office and look pretty. I think I have convinced my boss to purchase a new rack from Black Box and the workbooks from INE as an investment for the department. We shall see.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    @Jollycork yes you are right, but the book and the tests have specific configurations on AIM-CUE.... I do already have CUC installed and setup.

    @swild Yeah Im pretty much matching the config, only I have a 2821 for the PSTN/WAN, missing the AIM-CUE, iLPM-4(dont think I`ll get that anyway will use some injector if needed), missing a E1 on the other end, instead of the 2MFTs I have 1MFTs and bunch of T1 cards for the data, other ways basically same...
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • DexterParkDexterPark Member Posts: 121
    Not really sure what the fascination with CUE is about. I bought an NM-CUE module when I was starting out and I might have used it twice. It's essentially a $300 rack ornament.

    I can't speak for anyone except myself, but if you don't work with Unity Express modules, or your trying to get the CCNA Voice then I wouldn't bother with them. On the Potato exam I only had one question asking about the simple difference between Mashed Potatoes and Baked Potatoes....
    My advice to anyone looking to advance their career would be to learn DevOps tools and methodologies. Learn how to write code in languages like Python and JavaScript. Not to be a programmer, but a network automation specialist who can do the job of 10 engineers in 1/3 of the time. Create a GitHub account, download PyCharm, play with Ansible, Chef, or Puppet. Automation isn't the future, it's here today and the landscape is changing dramatically.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    DexterPark wrote: »
    Not really sure what the fascination with CUE is about. I bought an NM-CUE module when I was starting out and I might have used it twice. It's essentially a $300 rack ornament.

    I can't speak for anyone except myself, but if you don't work with Unity Express modules, or your trying to get the CCNA Voice then I wouldn't bother with them. On the Potato exam I only had one question asking about the simple difference between Mashed Potatoes and Baked Potatoes....

    Well I would be getting the AIM-CUE and its around 100$, still didnt get it as I cant find an attractive deal... But I hear everyone loud and clear....
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Well now since I got all the equipment, the CCIE Voice is no more and more equipment is needed for the new collaboration Exam... I wasn't sure that I will go all the way to CCIE with this and just go back to R&S CCIE studying after CCNP Voice, but I think now the choice is clear... Unless they make R&S changes.... So for the list of things that I now have in the lab (which is fully setup and working, taking the CCNA Voice 6/4)

    3 x 2811
    1 x 2821
    4 x PVDM2-32
    2 x VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1
    4 x VWIC-1MFT-T1
    1 x VWIC-2MFT-T1
    6 x WIC-1DSU-T1-V2
    2 x HWIC-4ESW
    1 x VIC2-2FXO
    1 x VIC-4FXS/DID
    1 x 7975
    1 x 7961
    1 x 7942
    1 x 7914
    VMware with CUCM 8.6.1 CUC 8.6.1 CUPS 8.6.2 (and virtual machines as hosts for CIPC and CUPC)

    Got a little diagram
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • DexterParkDexterPark Member Posts: 121
    Well it looks like you have everything you need for the voice track. Your lab is almost as good as mine. ;)Good luck with the NA Voice.
    My advice to anyone looking to advance their career would be to learn DevOps tools and methodologies. Learn how to write code in languages like Python and JavaScript. Not to be a programmer, but a network automation specialist who can do the job of 10 engineers in 1/3 of the time. Create a GitHub account, download PyCharm, play with Ansible, Chef, or Puppet. Automation isn't the future, it's here today and the landscape is changing dramatically.
  • YozhYozh Member Posts: 69 ■■□□□□□□□□
    DexterPark wrote: »
    Well it looks like you have everything you need for the voice track. Your lab is almost as good as mine. ;)Good luck with the NA Voice.


    Thanks CCNA Voice complete :)
    LIfe is hard, thats all I have to say.
  • jamesp1983jamesp1983 Member Posts: 2,475 ■■■■□□□□□□
    Yozh wrote: »
    Starting to build my first voice lab and getting so much conflicting info and seeking some basic help. Just for reference I`m a CCNP R&S, CCDP, CCNP Sec, and passed R&S CCIE Written, and bunch of other certs etc... I was working on my CCIE R&S Lab, but had to pause that, for work reason and now doing Voice route, (maybe even up to Voice IE).

    I'm in a very similar situation to where you were. Congrats on your pass!
    "Check both the destination and return path when a route fails." "Switches create a network. Routers connect networks."
  • kem01kem01 Registered Users Posts: 2 ■□□□□□□□□□
    sry doubble post
  • kem01kem01 Registered Users Posts: 2 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi Yozh,Forst of all, I want to build your lab, thanks for sharing!


    I have a few questions.

    - Why do I need HWIC-4ESW's? I have 5 Cisco and 2 Juniper switches with PoE.

    - Why do you use 4 diff kind of phones? I bought 3x 7960G and 1x 7961G. Is that OK?

    - PVDM2-32 is a chip for each router, isn't it?

    - Would you be so kind and match these network modules (2 x VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1, 4 x VWIC-1MFT-T1, 1 x VWIC-2MFT-T1, 6 x WIC-1DSU-T1-V2) on each router?

    - I can see 12 WAN connections on the picture, but you listed 13 WAN cards, why is that?

    - At the bottom of the picture, there is a "PSTN" is that a "cloud" or an actually working device? Could you please give me some info about it?Thank you so much!
  • azaghulazaghul Member Posts: 569 ■■■■□□□□□□
    What is it with the reviving of old posts?:D (other than not re-inventing the wheel)

    Why do I need HWIC-4ESW's?
    He's not using physical switches, but switch modules in each router instead...

    Why do you use 4 diff kind of phones?
    It's probably what he had, bought or found...

    PVDM2-32 is a chip for each router, isn't it?
    Correct...

    Would you be so kind and match these network modules on each router?
    2821 (WAN/PSTN): 1 x PVDM-32, 1 x VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1, 2 x VWIC-1MFT-T1, 1 x WIC-1DSU-T1-V2
    2811 (Pic Left): 1 x PVDM-32, 1 x VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1, 1 x VIC-4FXS/DID
    2811 (Pic Mid): 1 x PVDM-32, 1 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1, 1 x WIC-1DSU-T1-V2, 1 x VIC-4FXO
    2811 (Pic Right): 1 x PVDM-32, 1 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1, 2 x WIC-1DSU-T1-V2
    (from the interface numbering)

    I can see 12 WAN connections on the picture, but you listed 13 WAN cards, why is that?
    No idea...

    At the bottom of the picture, there is a "PSTN" is that a "cloud" or an actually working device? Could you please give me some info about it?
    He's connected to the real PSTN...(via FXO probably)
  • ITDadITDad Member Posts: 17 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi Azaghul,


    I have similar hardware as listed above post

    3 x 2811
    1 x 2821 with > 1x with VWIC-2MFT-t1
    1x2600 >> Frame relay Module installed
    1x 3560 Poe

    I want to setup CCNP Voice..Cvoice, CIPT1, CIPT2, TVoice and CAPPS....

    HQ
    BR1
    BR2
    WAN/Frame Relay
    PSTN

    I am so confused as to what Vwic's to buy. I need professional pinon, please help

    Like what kind of VWICs and how many etc..

    Thanks so much
    --
  • negru_tudornegru_tudor Senior Member Member Posts: 473 ■■■□□□□□□□
    ITDad wrote: »
    Hi Azaghul,


    I have similar hardware as listed above post

    3 x 2811
    1 x 2821 with > 1x with VWIC-2MFT-t1
    1x2600 >> Frame relay Module installed
    1x 3560 Poe

    I want to setup CCNP Voice..Cvoice, CIPT1, CIPT2, TVoice and CAPPS....

    HQ
    BR1
    BR2
    WAN/Frame Relay
    PSTN

    I am so confused as to what Vwic's to buy. I need professional pinon, please help

    Like what kind of VWICs and how many etc..

    Thanks so much
    --

    Hi,

    Based on what you've posted above, I'd recommend you get this:

    - VWIC 1st gen cards don't work in 28xx series; is your T1 card a VWIC or VWIC2? If VWIC, then it won't work
    - 2 x PVDM2-32 (1 to go into the 2821 router with the VWIC-2MFT-T1 and one to slide into one of the other 2811s)
    - 2 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1 (slide one the 2 routers you provisioned with the PVDM2-32)
    - 1 x VIC2-2FXS (you'll use this for analogue phones)
    - I wouldn't recommend getting a VIC2-2FXO (or any FXO card for that matter) as long as you'll be doing T1s (CAS or CCS) and/or SIP trunks
    - 1 x plain ol' garage phone
    - CBT NUGGETS videos :D

    That's about it I guess...you might need some serial interfaces if you're bent on doing Frame Relay but don't see the benefit of it IMHO.

    Also, take note that CCNP:Voice is getting replaced by the CCNP:Collaboration certification. The last day to take any CCNP:Voice exam is the 20th of October 2015.

    Hope this helps.
    2017-2018 goals:
    [X] CIPTV2 300-075
    [ ] SIP School SSCA
    [X] CCNP Switch 300-115 [X] CCNP Route 300-101 [X] CCNP Tshoot 300-135
    [ ] LPIC1-101 [ ] LPIC1-102 (wishful thinking)
  • ITDadITDad Member Posts: 17 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi Negru_tudor,

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    1st, I forgot to mention that I have 3XPDM2-48 and I installed 1 each router ..the 2800 series..

    As I said, the 1X2821 Router comes with 1XVWIC-2MFT-t1.

    Again my dilemma is how many more VWIC cards and what version/models...like
    VWIC-2MFT-t1 and VWIC-2MFT e1..etc..

    Ps, I am aware the Collaboration thingicon_smile.gif

    Thanks
  • negru_tudornegru_tudor Senior Member Member Posts: 473 ■■■□□□□□□□
    ITDad wrote: »
    Hi Negru_tudor,

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    1st, I forgot to mention that I have 3XPDM2-48 and I installed 1 each router ..the 2800 series..

    As I said, the 1X2821 Router comes with 1XVWIC-2MFT-t1.

    Again my dilemma is how many more VWIC cards and what version/models...like
    VWIC-2MFT-t1 and VWIC-2MFT e1..etc..

    Ps, I am aware the Collaboration thingicon_smile.gif

    Thanks

    No problem.

    You will need VWIC2 interface cards on 28xx series routers. I've tried VWIC cards and they don't work.

    So, you'll need 2 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1 modules/cards to simulate a PRI/ISDN network between a pair (one 2821 and one 2811) of routers. One router will need to act as the NET side while the other will be the USER. With the T1 cards you'll be configuring the US version of ISDN PRI. With E1 cards you'll be set for the EMEA/APAC ISDN PRI (30 B-channels) flavor. It all comes down to your preferences; I only bought the VWIC2-1MFT-E1 card so I could only do E1 ISDN but you need to know both for the exam!

    Most importantly, make sure you have voice-enabled IOS images (otherwise your VIC/VWIC modules won't get recognized) and that the routers hosting the VIC/VWIC modules are equipped with PVDM2 modules (otherwise your E1, T1 and FXS/FXO ports won't come into service; they need voice-termination resources).
    2017-2018 goals:
    [X] CIPTV2 300-075
    [ ] SIP School SSCA
    [X] CCNP Switch 300-115 [X] CCNP Route 300-101 [X] CCNP Tshoot 300-135
    [ ] LPIC1-101 [ ] LPIC1-102 (wishful thinking)
  • ITDadITDad Member Posts: 17 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Negru_tudor,

    So, just to make sure, this is what I needicon_smile.gif

    2 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1
    2 x VWIC2-1MFT-E1
    1 x VIC2-2FXS


    or can i just do this..

    4 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1
    1 x VIC2-2FXS

    If you confirm it, I will order it right now

    Ps, Question, is my current VWIC-2MFT-T1 on 2821, not usable then with the above setup?

    About the IOS, I think I need IOS 15, but don't know the specifics..icon_sad.gif

    Thanks so much and sorry for all these silly questions
  • negru_tudornegru_tudor Senior Member Member Posts: 473 ■■■□□□□□□□
    ITDad wrote: »
    Negru_tudor,

    So, just to make sure, this is what I needicon_smile.gif

    2 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1
    2 x VWIC2-1MFT-E1
    1 x VIC2-2FXS


    or can i just do this..

    4 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1
    1 x VIC2-2FXS

    If you confirm it, I will order it right now

    Ps, Question, is my current VWIC-2MFT-T1 on 2821, not usable then with the above setup?

    About the IOS, I think I need IOS 15, but don't know the specifics..icon_sad.gif

    Thanks so much and sorry for all these silly questions

    Based on the above, get these:

    - 2 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 (you can configure these as E1 or T1; best choice although a bit more expensive)
    - 1 x VIC2-2FXS
    - IOS 15, yeap. You can try this for example c2800nm-adventerprisek9-mz.151-4.m9.bin or any other Advanced Enterprise Services IOS; You can do with the SP services, IP Voice IOS etc

    You can also check the compatibility matrix over here: Voice Hardware Compatibility Matrix (Cisco 17/26/28/36/37/38xx, VG200, Catalyst 4500/4000, Catalyst 6xxx) - Cisco
    ...looks like the VIC-1MFT-T1 card might be compatible after all...although i do recall trying one in my 2801 router and it didn't work out for me; my VWIC2-1MFT-E1 did though....so up to you... you could just get 1 x VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 and if you can get yours (the VWIC-1MFT-T1) working then that's that..saved some money.

    Also, there's no such thing as a silly question :D none of us was born all-knowledgeable so that's why we've joined the forums :D
    2017-2018 goals:
    [X] CIPTV2 300-075
    [ ] SIP School SSCA
    [X] CCNP Switch 300-115 [X] CCNP Route 300-101 [X] CCNP Tshoot 300-135
    [ ] LPIC1-101 [ ] LPIC1-102 (wishful thinking)
Sign In or Register to comment.