Absolute minimum configured to make internal calls using CME
JeanM
Member Posts: 1,117
Trying to understand how the different hardware (dsp/aim/pvdm etc components) and software configured components work together.
This is a stand alone lab, not connected to anything else. One 2811 CME router, One 3550 POE switch, and 2 7940G phones.
So, what I've done so far is configured a 2811 with Call Manager Express 4.3.0.0 (I want to try different versions to see their differents as I go through this). It's got the tftp files for the phones loaded .
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.bin alias P00308000500.bin
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.loads alias P00308000500.loads
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.sb2 alias P00308000500.sb2
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.sbn alias P00308000500.sbn
Telephony services is running, using IOS 12.4(24) T8.. I have the 2811 trunked to a 3550poe switch, where I have configured voice and data vlans and a trunk port.
interface FastEthernet0/0.10
description ROUTER INTERFACE FOR VOICE VLAN
encapsulation dot1Q 10
ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 172.16.2.5
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.50
description ROUTER INTERFACE FOR DATA VLAN
encapsulation dot1Q 50
ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0
telephony configuration below, I tried configured ephone DN's to see what that will do
telephony-service
xml user jean password jean 15
max-ephones 24
max-dn 48
ip source-address 172.16.1.1 port 2000
system message "hello this is a test message"
max-conferences 8 gain -6
web admin system name Admin password web
dn-webedit
transfer-system full-consult
create cnf-files version-stamp Jan 01 2002 00:00:00
!
!
ephone-dn 1
number 2000
label David (2000)
name David
!
!
ephone-dn 2
number 3000
label Norman(3000)
name Norman
!
!
ephone 1
mac-address 0014.F243.EF4B
speed-dial 1 1 label "Jean"
!
!
!
ephone 2
mac-address 0014.F243.EC46
speed-dial 1 1 label "Jean"
I have connected two 7940g phones to the 3550 switch, and they power up and get their ip addresses.
#sh ephone on the cme router shows the following
ephone-1[0] Mac:0014.F243.EF4B TCP socket:[3] activeLine:0 whisperLine:0 REGISTERED in SCCP ver 11/9 max_streams=0
mediaActive:0 whisper_mediaActive:0 startMedia:0 offhook:0 ringing:0 reset:0 reset_sent:0 paging 0 debug:0 caps:8
IP:172.16.1.10 49854 Telecaster 7940 keepalive 14 max_line 2 available_line 1
speed dial 1:1 Jean
Preferred Codec: g711ulaw
ephone-2[1] Mac:0014.F243.EC46 TCP socket:[1] activeLine:0 whisperLine:0 REGISTERED in SCCP ver 11/9 max_streams=0
mediaActive:0 whisper_mediaActive:0 startMedia:0 offhook:0 ringing:0 reset:0 reset_sent:0 paging 0 debug:0 caps:8
IP:172.16.1.11 49868 Telecaster 7940 keepalive 14 max_line 2 available_line 1
speed dial 1:1 Jean
Preferred Codec: g711ulaw
What am I missing in order to get the INTERNAL calls working just between these two phones?
Thanks much!
This is a stand alone lab, not connected to anything else. One 2811 CME router, One 3550 POE switch, and 2 7940G phones.
So, what I've done so far is configured a 2811 with Call Manager Express 4.3.0.0 (I want to try different versions to see their differents as I go through this). It's got the tftp files for the phones loaded .
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.bin alias P00308000500.bin
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.loads alias P00308000500.loads
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.sb2 alias P00308000500.sb2
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.sbn alias P00308000500.sbn
Telephony services is running, using IOS 12.4(24) T8.. I have the 2811 trunked to a 3550poe switch, where I have configured voice and data vlans and a trunk port.
interface FastEthernet0/0.10
description ROUTER INTERFACE FOR VOICE VLAN
encapsulation dot1Q 10
ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 172.16.2.5
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.50
description ROUTER INTERFACE FOR DATA VLAN
encapsulation dot1Q 50
ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0
telephony configuration below, I tried configured ephone DN's to see what that will do
telephony-service
xml user jean password jean 15
max-ephones 24
max-dn 48
ip source-address 172.16.1.1 port 2000
system message "hello this is a test message"
max-conferences 8 gain -6
web admin system name Admin password web
dn-webedit
transfer-system full-consult
create cnf-files version-stamp Jan 01 2002 00:00:00
!
!
ephone-dn 1
number 2000
label David (2000)
name David
!
!
ephone-dn 2
number 3000
label Norman(3000)
name Norman
!
!
ephone 1
mac-address 0014.F243.EF4B
speed-dial 1 1 label "Jean"
!
!
!
ephone 2
mac-address 0014.F243.EC46
speed-dial 1 1 label "Jean"
I have connected two 7940g phones to the 3550 switch, and they power up and get their ip addresses.
#sh ephone on the cme router shows the following
ephone-1[0] Mac:0014.F243.EF4B TCP socket:[3] activeLine:0 whisperLine:0 REGISTERED in SCCP ver 11/9 max_streams=0
mediaActive:0 whisper_mediaActive:0 startMedia:0 offhook:0 ringing:0 reset:0 reset_sent:0 paging 0 debug:0 caps:8
IP:172.16.1.10 49854 Telecaster 7940 keepalive 14 max_line 2 available_line 1
speed dial 1:1 Jean
Preferred Codec: g711ulaw
ephone-2[1] Mac:0014.F243.EC46 TCP socket:[1] activeLine:0 whisperLine:0 REGISTERED in SCCP ver 11/9 max_streams=0
mediaActive:0 whisper_mediaActive:0 startMedia:0 offhook:0 ringing:0 reset:0 reset_sent:0 paging 0 debug:0 caps:8
IP:172.16.1.11 49868 Telecaster 7940 keepalive 14 max_line 2 available_line 1
speed dial 1:1 Jean
Preferred Codec: g711ulaw
What am I missing in order to get the INTERNAL calls working just between these two phones?
Thanks much!
2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
Comments
-
shodown Member Posts: 2,271of the top of my head I don't see a DHCP server with option 150Currently Reading
CUCM SRND 9x/10, UCCX SRND 10x, QOS SRND, SIP Trunking Guide, anything contact center related -
wgroom Member Posts: 147What happens when you dial the opposing DN from a phone? Anything? Can you ping the phones from the router? I would suspect the switch port connected to the router is trunked? It would seem so due to the ephones showing registered. I am weak on CME, but those are my initial thoughts.Cisco VoIP Engineer I
CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress] -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117of the top of my head I don't see a DHCP server with option 150
DHCP is running, phones get their ip addresses.
ip dhcp excluded-address 172.16.1.1 172.16.1.9
ip dhcp excluded-address 172.16.2.1 172.16.2.9
!
ip dhcp pool DATA_SCOPE
network 172.16.2.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 172.16.2.1
dns-server 4.2.2.2
!
ip dhcp pool VOICE_SCOPE
network 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 172.16.1.1
option 150 ip 172.16.1.12015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117What happens when you dial the opposing DN from a phone? Anything? Can you ping the phones from the router? I would suspect the switch port connected to the router is trunked? It would seem so due to the ephones showing registered. I am weak on CME, but those are my initial thoughts.
Nothing happens, there is no dial tone and no ringing the other phone.
Switch port is trunked from the switch to the CME router.
Phones are pingable from the cme router.
CMERouter#ping 172.16.1.10
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.10, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2/4 ms
CMERouter#
CMERouter#ping 172.16.1.11
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.11, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2/4 ms
CMERouter#
CMERouter#2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
wgroom Member Posts: 147Try assigning ephone1 to ephone-dn1 and 2 to 2, let us know what happens. Maybe the two need linked, right now they are two separate entities.Cisco VoIP Engineer I
CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress] -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117wgroom - like this ?
ephone-dn 1
number 1000
label Norman 1000
name Norman
!
!
ephone-dn 2
number 2000
label David 2000
name David
!
!
ephone 1
mac-address 0014.F243.EF4B
speed-dial 1 1000 label "Norman"
!
!
!
ephone 2
mac-address 0014.F243.EC46
speed-dial 1 2000 label "David"2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117bobfromfpl wrote: »Instead of speed dials use button
bobfromfpl - When trying to dial 1000 or 2000 on either phone, there is no sound or any indication of dialing, and then phone flashes "AutoDial Cancelled" on it's screen.
Rebooted router and phones as well, no difference.
CMERouter>
*Jan 6 05:10:49.255: %IPPHONE-6-REG_ALARM: 14: Name=SEP0014F243EF4B Load=8.1(2.0) Last=CM-closed-TCP
*Jan 6 05:10:49.259: %IPPHONE-6-REGISTER: ephone-1:SEP0014F243EF4B IP:172.16.1.10 Socket:1 DeviceType:Phone has registered.
CMERouter>
*Jan 6 05:10:51.127: %IPPHONE-6-REG_ALARM: 14: Name=SEP0014F243EC46 Load=8.1(2.0) Last=CM-closed-TCP
*Jan 6 05:10:51.131: %IPPHONE-6-REGISTER: ephone-2:SEP0014F243EC46 IP:172.16.1.11 Socket:2 DeviceType:Phone has registered.2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
wgroom Member Posts: 147ephone-dn 1
number 1000
ephone 1
label Norman 1000
name Norman
!
!
ephone-dn 2
number 2000
ephone 2
label David 2000
name David
Try this.Cisco VoIP Engineer I
CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress] -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117wgroom - Once I enter "ephone 1" or "ephone 2" from the (config-ephone-dn) mode, it goes into the (config-ephone) mode where "label" and "name" commands aren't recognized.
The label and name commands work under the (config-ephone-dn) mode though.
Let's remove the speed dial configuration from this completely, how should it work for direct dialing each phone?2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117In CME GUI, under Configure - Phones, i see the following
0014F243EC46 shows phone sequence number 2, does not show any primary line number and caller ID
0014F243EF4B shows phone sequence number 1, does not show any primary line number and caller ID
In CME GUI, under Configure - Extensions, i see the following
Telephone number 1000, has Sequence Number 1, and no Caller ID/Name, Type = Normal
Telephone number 2000, has Sequence Number 2, and no Caller ID/Name, Type = Normal
Dialing 1000 or 2000 or any other numbers, on either phone acts like it's trying to dial for a second, no errors, then flashes a "AutoDial Cancelled" ?2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117Well, made some more progress
I am now getting dial tone, and I can actually hear it dialing etc. My specific issue had to do with routing!2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117Alright, it's now working both directions
!
ephone-dn 1
number 2000
label Norman 2000
name Norman
!
!
ephone-dn 2
number 1000
label David 1000
name David
!
!
ephone 1
mac-address 0014.F243.EF4B
speed-dial 1 1000 label "DAVID"
button 1:2
!
!
!
ephone 2
mac-address 0014.F243.EC46
speed-dial 1 2000 label "NORMAN"
button 1:12015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117How do you configure Call History to show for let's say 24 hours? It seems to not keep previous call records and I can't find a command that controls for how long these show etc? Cisco Unified CallManager Express Solution Reference Network Design Guide - Managing and Monitoring Cisco Unified CallManager Express Systems [Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express] - Cisco Systems
[h=2]Reports > Call History[/h]
[TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]ID[/TH]
[TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Start Time[/TH]
[TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Originating Number[/TH]
[TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Terminating Number[/TH]
[TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Duration[/TH]
[TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]1[/TH]
09:01:46 UTC Mon Jan 6 2014
1000
2000
00:10:23
2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
shodown Member Posts: 2,271CDR's are pretty odd in CME. You can setup a free syslog server and have them send the CDR's to a external server.Currently Reading
CUCM SRND 9x/10, UCCX SRND 10x, QOS SRND, SIP Trunking Guide, anything contact center related -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117Odd as in no configuration changes can be made? I guess I'll spin up a VM with a free syslog / splunk if there is no other way.2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
-
shodown Member Posts: 2,271Odd as in no configuration changes can be made? I guess I'll spin up a VM with a free syslog / splunk if there is no other way.
CDR Logging Configuration with Syslog Servers and Cisco IOS Gateways [Gateway Protocols] - Cisco Systems
Here is the link to setup CDR's with CME.Currently Reading
CUCM SRND 9x/10, UCCX SRND 10x, QOS SRND, SIP Trunking Guide, anything contact center related -
wgroom Member Posts: 147Congratulations on getting dial tone and two way calling! Maybe I did not see it, or if I did do not understand completely, but what step allowed dial tone to come across?Cisco VoIP Engineer I
CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress] -
Jollycork Member Posts: 149Appears to be assigning the ehone line to a button I think the 7940s have 4 buttons for 4 line.
-
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117wgroom - what call manager do you use, like?Appears to be assigning the ehone line to a button I think the 7940s have 4 buttons for 4 line.
I'll break it and confirm when I have time.2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
bobfromfpl Member Posts: 104Using the button command associated the ephone-dn to that line button, whereas previously you had only speed dial 1 configured. When the phones were registered they didn't have a line number assigned. This happens more often than I'd like in my work environment when junior admins delete a directory number versus disassociating it from a device.
-
pitviper Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□yup, you won't get dial-tone without a DN assigned to a button.CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
-
wgroom Member Posts: 147JeanM, I use Unified Call Manager 8.6.1 and Nortel Options 11, 61C, and 81C for a large hospital system. Over 7K phones all told. No experience with CUCME, but as soon as my 2821 arrives I will load CME and get started. This intrigued me, thank you for sharing.Cisco VoIP Engineer I
CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress] -
JeanM Member Posts: 1,117bobfromfpl wrote: »Using the button command associated the ephone-dn to that line button, whereas previously you had only speed dial 1 configured. When the phones were registered they didn't have a line number assigned. This happens more often than I'd like in my work environment when junior admins delete a directory number versus disassociating it from a device.
Last night, I kept changing one variable at a time to see what it does.
I have it mostly down, other than the button X:X configuration. It seems that if both phones have button 1:1 then the buttons on two phones somehow get linked, even though they are different devices ? For example, hitting the button on one phone, changes the icon on another. So, currently I have it as Button 1:1 for one phone and button 1:2 on another .
I'll need to read up on this to clearly understand this.2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp. -
pitviper Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□"button 1:1" means:
[Physical phone button number]:[DN number]
So if both phones are assigned DN 1 [button 1:1] they are essentially sharing a line.
and if you want to get real crazy, you can use alternate button separators (":") and overlays too
https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-9449CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT